题名: 水稻土中异化铁还原与氮循环耦合的微生物机制研究

关键词: 稻田土壤,异化铁还原,微生物耦合,铁氨氧化,稳定性同位素探针,paddy soil, dissimilatory iron(III) reduction, microbial coupling, ferric ammonium oxidation, stable isotope probing

其他题名: Microbial mechanism of coupling between dissimilatory iron reduction and nitrogen cycle in paddy soils

中文摘要:     异化铁还原,是指在厌氧条件下,微生物以细胞外三价铁(Fe(III))作为呼吸链末端唯一电子受体,通过氧化电子供体(如有机化合物、氢气等)耦合Fe(III)还原,从中获得生命活动所需的能量。参与这一过程的微生物被称为异化Fe(III)还原微生物。异化Fe(III)还原过程在湿地、海洋沉积物以及污染浅水层等生境中陆续被发现,它可以直接影响碳( C)、氮(N)和砷(As)等元素的生物地球化学循环,并可间接影响养分可利用性、温室气体排放和污染物的迁移转化,具有非常重要的环境学意义。

稻田土壤是介于陆地生态系统和水生生态系统之间的一种重要生境,其周期性的干湿交替导致了氧化还原反应的发生。由于稻田土壤的这一特性以及丰富的Fe含量,异化Fe(III)还原现象普遍存在于淹水稻田土壤中,并被认为调控着其他生物地球化学过程。施N肥(尿素或氨)是人们为了维持稻田土壤肥力和增加稻谷产量的一种重要农业管理措施。已有研究发现,在其他生境,如湿地和热带森林土壤中异化Fe(III)还原与N元素循环之间存在联系,然而人们对稻田土壤中微生物调节的异化Fe(III)还原与N元素循环相耦合的过程知之甚少。

本论文初步研究了稻田土壤中异化Fe(III)还原与N循环之间的耦合过程及微生物机制,旨在加深人们在群落水平上对稻田土壤异化Fe(III)还原微生物的认识,并为进一步研究稻田土壤 Fe-N耦合过程的分子机制和动力学过程提供理论基础。论文的主要研究内容及结果如下:

(1)长期施N肥对稻田土壤异化Fe(III)还原微生物群落的影响。依托桃源农业生态试验站水稻长期定位施肥试验,通过室内泥浆厌氧培养手段,以13C-乙酸盐为底物,分别添加Fe(III)氢氧化物—水铁矿或针铁矿作为唯一末端电子受体,采用基于核糖体 RNA的稳定性同位素探针( rRNA-SIP)结合基于16SrRNA的焦磷酸(454)测序技术,研究了长期施N肥(尿素)对稻田土壤中依赖于乙酸盐同化的Fe(III)还原微生物群落的影响。与此同时,采集原位土壤样品直接进行基于16S  rRNA基因的焦磷酸测序,研究长期施N肥制度下原位稻田土壤中潜在的异化Fe(III)还原微生物群落的迁移,并探讨其与 SIP培养试验结果之间的关系。 SIP试验结果表明,长期施 N肥能够促进稻田土壤中 Fe(III)还原,并导致依赖于乙酸盐同化的Fe(III)还原细菌群落发生迁移。尽管不同形式的Fe(III)氢氧化物对Fe(III)还原细菌的类群具有选择性,水铁矿和针铁矿的添加均刺激了不施肥和施N肥两种土壤中Geobacter的增长,且长期施N肥导致

其增长幅度更大。与此同时,原位土壤基于16S  rRNA基因的焦磷酸测序结果表明,在检测到的潜在的异化Fe(III)还原细菌类群中,Geobacter在两种土壤中相对丰度均最高,且长期施N肥也刺激了原位稻田土壤中Geobacter的增长,这与SIP培养试验结果相吻合。

(2)在以上基础上进一步研究稻田土壤中异化 Fe(III)还原与氨厌氧氧化相耦合的过程。以我国南方一个第四纪红土母质发育的时间序列稻田土壤为对象,采用基于15N-NH4+(15NH4+)的稳定性同位素示踪以及乙炔(C2H2)抑制技术,首次证明了稻田土壤中存在铁氨氧化(Ferric Ammonium Oxidation,Feammox)过程,即在厌氧条件下,以   Fe(III)为电子受体,Fe(III)被还原为Fe(II)的同时铵(NH4+)被氧化为氮气(N2),或亚硝酸盐(NO2–),或硝酸盐(NO3–)的过程,其中,直接生成 N2是稻田土壤中铁氨氧化过程的主要途径。此外,还发现水稻耕作可提高土壤微生物可还原  Fe(III)水平,促进铁氨氧化反应,从而刺激土壤中 N损失,推测此过程是稻田土壤中  N损失的潜在重要途径之一。

以上研究结果表明,稻田土壤中微生物调节的异化Fe(III)还原与N循环之间可通过铁氨氧化过程进行耦合。这改变了人们对稻田土壤中传统N损失途径的认知。铁氨氧化在陆地生态系统N损失量估算中可能具有重要地位。

英文摘要:     Dissimilatory ferric  iron [Fe(III)]  reduction occurs under  anoxic conditions,  inwhich dissimilatory iron-reducing  microorganisms can gain  energy for growth  by coupling the  oxidation of electron  donors (e.g., organic  compounds or  hydrogen)to  the reduction  of  Fe(III)  when external  Fe(III)  is  served as  the  sole  terminal electron  acceptor.   Dissimilatory  Fe(III)  reduction   has  been  found   in  variousen vironments,   including   wetland  soils,   marine   sediments   and   contaminated aquifers. This process can  directly influences carbon (C), nitrogen (N)  and arsenic (As) cycling and indirectly  affects nutrient availability, greenhouse-gas emissions,and contaminant transformations, thus has great environmental significance.

Paddy soil represents an intermediate system between terrestrial ecosystems  and aquatic ecosystems, and the alternation between oxic  and anoxic conditions results in  periodically  occurring  redox  reactions.  Due to  the  unique  characteristics  of paddy soil and  the elemental abundance  of iron, dissimilatory Fe(III)  reduction is prevalent  and thought  to  be central  to  many other  biogeochemical  processes in flooded  paddy  soils.  N  fertilization   is  an  important  management  practice  for maintaining soil  fertility and  increasing  rice yields  in paddy  soils. Dissimilatory Fe(III) reduction has  been found to be  linked to N cycle  in various environments, such as wetland  soils and tropical  forest soils. However,  little is known about  the microbial coupling  between dissimilatory Fe(III)  reduction and  N cycle in  paddy soils.

In this thesis, the coupled process between dissimilatory Fe(III)  reduction and N cycle and its  microbial mechanism in paddy  soils were preliminarily investigated.These   studies   could    provide    more   information    about    the   dissimilatory Fe(III)-reducing microorganisms in paddy soils at the whole  community level, and theoretical  basis   for   further  investigation   on  the   molecular  mechanism   and dynamics of Fe and N coupling in paddy soils.

The main content and results of the thesis are as follows:

(i)   The  effect   of   long-term  N   fertilization   on  Fe(III)-reducing   microbial community   in  paddy   soils.   We   investigated   the   active  acetate-assimilating Fe(III)-reducing microbial  community shifts  under long-term  N fertilization  in a typical  paddy  soil  from  Taoyuan Agro-ecosystem  Research  Station  via  anoxic incubation  of  soil  slurry,   in  which  two  types   of  Fe(III)  oxyhydroxides  (i.e.,ferrihydrite  and  goethite)   were  added  as  sole  terminal   electron  acceptor  and 13C-acetate-based stable isotope probing (SIP) analysis  of ribosomal RNA (rRNA)in combination with  high-throughput 16S rRNA pyrosequencing (454)  techniques were used. Also, the shift of putative dissimilatory Fe(III) reducers in original field samples were  investigated by  16S rRNA  gene-based pyrosequencing  to examine the relevance  between the  results obtained  from SIP  incubations and  those from field  samples. Our  SIP  results  revealed that  long-term  N  fertilization  promotes Fe(III)  reduction   and  shifts  the   acetate-assimilating  Fe(III)-reducing  bacterial community in  paddy soils.  Although different  forms of Fe(III)  oxyhydroxide  are selecting  for   distinct  dissimilatory   Fe(III)-reducing  bacterial   populations,  the well-known Geobacter  spp. were  identified as active  Fe(III)-reducing bacteria  in the presence  of ferrihydrite  and  goethite, and  greatly stimulated  by long-term  N fertilization. Furthermore, pyrosequencing  results from field  samples showed that Geobacter spp. were the most abundant putative  Fe(III) reducers in both soils, and significantly  stimulated  by  long-term  N  fertilization.  These  supported  the  SIP results.

(ii) Based  on  the results  showed above,  we further  investigated the  microbial coupling between dissimilatory Fe(III) reduction and anaerobic ammonium (NH4+)oxidation  in paddy  soils. For  the  first time,  we  demonstrated the  occurrence  of Feammox   [Ferric  Ammonium   Oxidation,   i.e.,  anaerobic   ammonium   (NH4+) oxidation  coupled   to   Fe(III)  reduction]   in  paddy   soils,  using   a  paddy   soil chronosequence  developed  from  Quaternary  red  clays  in  Southern  China,  and identified  the   relative  contribution  of  the   Feammox  pathways   by  combining 15N-labeled NH4+  (15NH4+)-based isotopic tracing  and acetylene (C2H2)  inhibition techniques. During this  process, NH4+ anaerobic  oxidation was coupled  to Fe(III) reduction  with  either  dinitrogen   (N2),  nitrite  (NO2–)  or  nitrate   (NO3–)  as  the end-product, and we found that direct N2 production via  Feammox is the dominant pathway  of  gaseous  N  loss.  Furthermore,   rice  cultivation  could  progressively enrich  indigenous  microbially  reducible  Fe(III),  therefore  accelerate  Feammox reaction  resulting in  more  gaseous N  loss.  These results  suggest that  Feammox could be a potentially important pathway for N loss in paddy soils.

In conclusion, our  results indicated that dissimilatory  Fe(III) reduction could be coupled to  N cycle via  Feammox process  in paddy soils.  This could  improve our views on traditional pathways for N loss in paddy soils, and Feammox  may play an important role in estimates of total N losses from terrestrial ecosystems.