题名: 基于基质诱导硝化测试研究土壤铅锌的微生物毒性及影响因素

关键词: Pb,Zn,基质诱导硝化测试,土壤性质,联合毒性效应,Pb,Zn,substrate-induced nitrification,soil properties,joint toxicity effect

其他题名: Biotoxicity of lead and zinc in soil and their influencing factors: based on the substrate-induced nitrification assay

中文摘要:     重金属的生物毒性测试是建立土壤环境质量标准的基础。获取重金属生物毒性数据的方法有很多,当前应用最广泛的是室内外源添加重金属盐溶液而进行的急性毒性试验。基质诱导硝化测试由于对重金属毒性较为敏感被广泛应用于重金属土壤污染指示。然而,对某些金属来说,以室内人工污染为基础的急性毒性试验得出的急性毒性数据相比田间试验的土壤重金属毒性偏高。淋洗过程可以降低这种差异,因而被本研究所采用。

本文旨在通过微生物毒性试验,研究土壤外源  Pb、Zn的生物毒性及生物有效性、主控因子以及两者之间的量化关系,为建立基于微生物毒性的陆地生物配体模型(t-BLM)提供数据基础,从而促进土壤环境质量标准的完善和土壤生态风险评价的发展。论文的主要研究内容和结果如下:

1.土壤外源   Pb的毒性阈值、主控因子及预测模型研究

基于微生物测试终点——基质诱导硝化测试(SIN),获得中国 17种土壤的外源 Pb的剂量-效应关系和毒性阈值  ECx。淋洗对外源 Pb毒性的影响也做了相应的研究。结果表明,基于土壤 Pb总量,淋洗土壤的微生物毒性半数有效浓度EC50为  185~˃2515 mg•kg-1,非淋洗土壤的 EC50为  130~˃2490 mg•kg-1,分别变化了 13倍和 19倍,这表明土壤性质在很大程度上影响着土壤  Pb的毒性阈值。

土壤 pH和阳离子交换量(CEC)是土壤  Pb毒性的主控因子,基于两个因子的回归方程可以解释非淋洗土壤  Pb毒性阈值变异的   90%以上。同时基于土壤主控因子的多元线性回归方程能够很好的预测我国土壤 Pb的毒性。淋洗显著地降低了 70%土壤的毒性,平均的淋洗因子(LF50)为 3.0。

2.土壤外源   Zn的毒性阈值、主控因子及预测模型研究

基于 SIN测定了土壤  Zn的毒性效应。非淋洗土壤的  EC50从60mg•kg-1增加至1811 mg•kg-1,表明土壤外源Zn的毒性受土壤性质的影响较大。多元线性回归分析表明,土壤 pH和有机碳含量(OC)是影响土壤  Zn毒性的主控因子,基于两者的回归方程可以解释淋洗土壤和非淋洗土壤  Zn毒性的   37%。淋洗处理降低约100%土壤Zn对微生物的毒害,本实验淋洗土壤Zn的LF50范围为0.66-10.57。

3.基于基质诱导硝化测试的土壤   Pb-Zn的联合毒性效应

通过基质诱导硝化试验,基于土壤孔隙水的化学性质,以潜在硝化速率为测试终点,研究中国 12种土壤外源Pb、Zn的毒性以及Pb-Zn的联合毒性效应。

结果表明,在单一金属体系下,12种土壤的  EC50{Zn2+}在 0.01~439.07 µmol•L-1之间,EC50{Pb2+}在 0.00~6.04  µmol•L-1之间,且  Pb的毒性大于   Zn的毒性;在 Pb-Zn二元金属复合体系中,6种土壤随着   Pb2+浓度的增大,Zn2+的毒性逐渐增大,而 5种土壤在低的   Pb2+浓度梯度下,Zn2+的毒性先减小,而后随着 Pb2+浓度的增大而增大,表明高浓度 Pb对  Zn的毒性有促进作用;利用毒性单位经验模型计算了混合体系的EC50mix值,Pb-Zn的EC50mix=0.70   TU<1 TU,表明Pb-Zn二元复合体系下的联合毒性效应为协同作用。

英文摘要:     Toxicological bioassays  have been  used to  provide the  scientific basis  for the establishment of soil  environmental  guidelines. Several ways were  used to access to biological toxicity data of  heavy metals, currently the most widely used  is batch soil column incubation experiment in laboratory via  fresh spiking of soluble heavy metal salts into  soils. Nitrification was  selected for its  relatively large sensitivity  to metal additions.  However,  discrepancy is  exist  between  field  conditions  and  laboratory toxicological assays.  Therefore, leaching after  metal addition  has been  proposed as an agreed approach to reduce the chemical artefacts of the spiking procedure.

Substrate-induced nitrification (SIN) was  selected as the end point to  assess the potential risks  of heavy  metals in  soil. The  aims of  this study were  (1) to  develop quantitative relationships  between  soil physicochemical  properties and  the toxicity thresholds, and  (2) to determine  the effect of  leaching on Pb  and Zn toxicity  to the SIN assay in a range of Chinese soils.

1.   Toxicity    thresholds   of    Pb    and   its    predictable   models    determined   by substrate-induced nitrification in soils

Lead  toxicity  in   17  Chinese  soils  was  screened   using  a  substrate-induced nitrification assay, in order to generate quantitative relationships for the development of  a  terrestrial  biotic   ligand  model  (tBLM).  The  total-Pb-based   ECx  (effective concentrations of total  Pb that decreased  the relative potential nitrification  rate by a user-defined percentage, i.e.,  EC10, EC20, EC50) in leached  and unleached soils were calculated from  dose-response curves.  Pb EC50  ranged from  185 to >2515  mg•kg-1 soil for leached soil and from 130 to >2490 mg•kg-1 soil for unleached soil, with a 13 and 19-fold variations. It indicated that soil properties strongly influenced Pb toxicity. Soil  pH  and  CEC  were  the  two  most  useful  predictors  of  Pb  toxicity  in  soils,explaining over 90% of variance  in the unleached EC50 value. The  empirical models from this  study have the  potential to  predict Pb toxicity  in Chinese  soils. Leaching significantly reduced 70% Pb toxicity and the average leaching factors ( LF50) is 3.0.

2.   Toxicity    thresholds   of    Zn   and    its   predictable    models    determined   by substrate-induced nitrification in soil

The  total-Zn-based EC50  ranged  from 60  to  1811 mg•kg-1  soil for  unleached soils, these variations  could largely be explained  by soil parameters. Multiple  linear regression analysis  showed that  soil pH and  organic carbon  content (OC)  were the two most important  factors controlling Zn toxicity  in Chinese soils, explaining  over 37%   of   variance   in  both   leached   and   unleached   soils.   Leaching   decreased approximately 100% soil Zn toxicity and the LF50 ranged from 0.66 to 10.57.

3. The combined toxicity of mixture metals (Pb and Zn) to potential nitrification rate

The  combined  toxicity  of  mixture  metals  (Pb-Zn)  in  12  Chinese  soils  was measured  using  a  substrate-induced  nitrification  assay  based on  soil  pore  water. EC50{Zn2+} ranged from  0.01 to 439.07 µmol•L-1 and  EC50{Pb2+} ranged from 0.00 to  6.04 µmol•L-1,  indicating  that  Pb  toxicity was  higher  than  Zn in  single  metal system. In  multiple metal  system (Pb-Zn), the  value of  EC50{Zn2+} decreased  with the  concentration  of  Pb2+   increased  in  6  soils.   In  another  5  soils,  EC50{Zn2+} increased   at   lower   concentrations   of   Pb2+   and   decreased   with   higher   Pb2+ concentrations, suggesting  synergistic toxicity of  Pb-Zn. The TUmix  value of  Pb-Zn mixture  was 0.70  TU  less  than 1  TU.  The results  showed  that  the interaction  of binary metal system (Pb-Zn) was synergistic.