题名: 再生水回用和畜禽粪便施用对土壤中抗生素抗性基因的影响

关键词: 抗生素,抗生素抗性基因,再生水,畜禽粪便,蔬菜, antibiotics, antibiotic resistance genes, reclaimed water, manure, vegetables

其他题名: The impact of reclaimed water irrigation and manure application on antibiotic resistance genes in soil

中文摘要:     目前抗生素抗性基因已成为一类新型污染物。抗生素抗性基因在环境中的扩散和传播已成为影响人类健康的重要环境问题之一。因此评估环境中抗生素抗性基因库及抗生素抗性基因在环境中的持续性,对实施缓解抗性基因的传播策略具有重要意义。抗生素和抗性基因会随着再生水回用和畜禽粪便施用这两种途径进入到土壤环境中。因此本文研究再生水回用和畜禽粪便施用对土壤中抗生素及其抗性基因的影响。论文的主要研究内容与成果如下:

(1)首先以北京再生水浇灌的公园土壤为例,研究再生水回用对公园土壤中抗生素及其抗生素抗性基因的影响。实验结果表明,在再生水浇灌的公园土壤样品中,四环素类抗生素和喹诺酮类抗生素的最高浓度分别为145.2μg/kg和79.2  μg/kg;在公园土壤中共检测到 tetG、tetW、sulI、sulII和intI1这5种功能基因,发现抗生素抗性基因并不会随着抗生素这一选择性压力的消失而消失。通过对 tetG、tetW、sulI、sulII和  intI1之间的相关性分析发现,intI1在抗性基因传播中起着重要的作用。此外,本研究发现  sulII和  intI1克隆子与一些致病菌(如   Klebsiella   oxytoca、Acinetobacter  baumannii、Shigella flexneri)具有很高的同源性,表明抗性基因的传播对人类健康存在潜在的健康风险。

(2)其次进一步采用高通量定量 PCR的方法,对中国7个代表性城市的公园土壤样品中的抗生素抗性基因进行研究,更为全面地研究再生水回用对公园土壤中抗生素抗性基因的影响。研究结果表明,在所有的土壤样品中共检测到了 147种抗生素抗性基因,其中编码氨基糖苷类和β-内酰胺类抗生素的抗性基因占主要。酶钝化机制和泵外排机制是主要的两类抗性机制。在再生水灌溉的土壤样品中,抗生素抗性基因的富集程度为 99.3-fold~8655.3-fold。同时在再生水浇灌的土壤样品中检测到了 4种转座酶基因,其中  tnpA-04基因最高富集倍数可达 2501.3-fold。转座子在抗生素抗性基因的传播中起着重要的作用。本研究进一步证明了再生水浇灌可以增加城市公园土壤中抗生素抗性基因的丰度。

(3)此外,畜禽粪便的施用是抗生素和抗性基因进入土壤中的主要途径之一。本研究采集了已施加畜禽粪便的蔬菜地土壤,选取生菜和苦菊进行室内盆栽实验,研究种植植物对土壤中抗生素抗性基因的影响,以及收获后的蔬菜中抗生素抗性基因的分布情况。研究结果表明在已施用畜禽粪便的土壤中检测到12种抗生素抗性基因和 1种整合酶基因  intI1,其中 sulI、tetG、tetC、tetA和tetM基因在种植蔬菜的土壤中的丰度要低于不种植物的对照土壤样品,说明种植植物可影响抗生素抗性基因在土壤中的分布。同时这 12种抗生素抗性基因和整合酶基因 intI1在收获后的蔬菜根内生菌、叶内生菌及叶面菌中都有不同程度的检出。这一结果说明畜禽粪便的施用对蔬菜等农产品的质量有一定的影响,进而对人类的健康存在潜在的危害。

本研究一方面为全面系统地评估再生水回用对人类健康的风险提供了理论依据;另一方面探讨了畜禽粪便的施用对土壤中抗生素抗性基因的影响,进而对收获后的蔬菜中抗生素抗性基因的影响,为研究抗性基因通过食物链进入人体提供了一定的理论依据,为进一步研究抗性基因从土壤到植物转移到人体提供了基础理论。这两方面的内容凸显了目前研究抗生素抗性基因在土壤中传播扩散的重要性。

英文摘要:     The  propagation   of   antibiotic  resistance   genes  (ARGs)   has  become   an emerging  public  health  issues,  and   ARGs  are  now  considered  as  one  of  key environmental  contaminants.  Therefore,  the  assessment  of  ARGs  reservoir  and persistence  in environments  is  important to  implement strategies  to  mitigate the dissemination  of  ARGs.  In  addition,  antibiotics  and  ARGs  can be  spread  into downstream environments with reclaimed water irrigation and manure fertilization.Hence, this  study mainly focuses  on the  impact of reclaimed  water irrigation  and manure fertilization  on  antibiotics and  antibiotics resistance  in soil  environment.

The major contents and findings of this study are as follows:

(i) Firstly,  we studied  the  impact of  reclaimed water  irrigation on  antibiotic resistance   in   park   soils   in   Beijing.   The   results   showed   that   the   highest concentrations of  tetracyclines and quinolones  were up  to 145.2  μg kg-1 and  79.2 μg kg-1, respectively. Five  target genes (tetG, tetW, sulI,  sulII and intI1genes) were detected  in park  soils.  And  sulI  and sulII  genes  could  still  persist  in soil  even without the  pressure  of sulfonamide  antibiotics. The  integrase gene  (intI1)  as an indicator of horizontal gene transfer potential was  also detected in high abundance,and had significant  positive correlation with tetG,  sulI, and sulII genes,  suggesting that  intI1  may be  involved  in  ARGs  dissemination. Both  sulII  and  intI1  genes clones  had  high  homology  with  some  classes  of  pathogenic  bacteria,  such  as Klebsiella   oxytoca,  Acinetobacter   baumannii,   Shigella  flexneri,   which   could trigger potential public health concern.

(ii)  Secondly,  a  high-throughput   quantitative  PCR  approach  was   used  to thoroughly investigate the impact  of reclaimed water irrigation on  ARGs in public park  soils  in  representative Chinese  cities.  The  results  showed  that  147  ARGs encoding for resistance to  a broad-spectrum of antibiotics were detected  among all park soil  samples. Aminoglycoside  and beta-lactam  were the  two most  dominant types of ARGs  in reclaimed water irrigation  soil samples. The total  enrichment of ARGs varied from  99.3-fold to 8655.3-fold  compared to respective  controls. Four transposase  genes   were   detected  in   reclaimed  water   irrigation  samples,   and tnpA-04 gene was  the most enriched  transposase gene with an  enrichment was up to 2501.3-fold  in soil samples.  Furthermore, significantly positive  correlation was found  between  ARGs  and  transposase  abundances,   indicating  that  transposase might  be  involved  in  the  propagation  of  ARGs.  This  study  demonstrated  that reclaimed water  irrigation could  result in  the enrichment  of ARGs  in urban  park soils.

(iii) In addition, manure fertilization was one of the major ways  for antibiotics and ARGs  entering into soil.  In this study,  we sampled  manure-amended soil and conducted a pot experiment with or without vegetables to indicate the fate of ARGs and intI1 gene in soil  and the vegetables at harvest. The results showed  that twelve ARGs and  one integrase gene  (intI1) were frequently detected  in all soil  samples,and among  them,  sulI, tetG,  tetC,  tetA, and  tetM genes  had  lower abundance  in planted  soil  than  in  control  soil.  ARGs  and  intI1  gene  were  also  detected  on harvested vegetables grown in manure-amended soil. The results demonstrated that planting had  an effect  on the  distribution of  ARGs  in manure-amended  soil, and ARGs  were detected  on  harvested vegetables  after  growing in  manure-amended soil, which had potential threat to human health.

The  above  research   results  indicated  that  reclaimed   water  irrigation  and manure  application could  increase the  abundance  and diversity  of  ARGs in  soil environment. On the one hand, this  study provided a theoretical basis for assessing the health  risk of  using reclaimed  water irrigation.  On the  other hand,  this study explored  the  impact   of  manure  application  on   ARGs  in  soil  and   afforded  a fundamental theory  for evaluating the  health risk for  ARGs transferring from  soil to vegetables. These two aspects highlighted the importance of carring out research on the propagation and dissemination of ARGs in environment.