题名: 典型环境梯度下土壤微生物的地理分布特征及其生态学机制

关键词: 海拔梯度、纬度梯度、微生物地理学、生物多样性、高通量测序,

其他题名: Biogeographic distribution patterns and the ecological mechanisms of soil microbial communities along typical environmental gradients

中文摘要:     微生物地理学是由对微生物的功能研究所驱动的、探索不同时空尺度下微生物群落和多样性分布规律的学科。免培养的宏基因组学技术实现了对微生物群落的无偏调查,尤其是高通量技术呈指数倍地提升所能获得的微生物信息,从而使研究达到了由量变到质变的飞跃。数据的爆发式增长为全面考察微生物的地理分布格局提供了便利,也给现有的微生物地理研究思路带来新的挑战。如何在未来突破“测序-描述-相关分析”的单一研究套路、将微生物地理学研究有效地融入生态学整体框架之下并充分利用微生物研究的优势,从而进一步探索相关生态学问题,需要我们提前思考。

空间尺度及在空间尺度上衍生出来的环境梯度,是决定当前生物多样性地理分布特征的主要原因。不同空间尺度上存在的温度、水分、土壤等各种环境条件是已知的动物和植物地理分布的重要驱动因子。本论文利用分子生态学中的聚合酶链式反应(PCR)、实时荧光定量PCR、高通量的454焦磷酸测序(Pyrosequencing)和 Illumina Miseq测序等实验技术,通过相关、回归、因子分析、排序、距离线性模型等多种数据分析手段,并使用网络构建、结构方程模型SEM等方法,系统地对局域尺度的海拔梯度和区域尺度的纬度梯度上土壤微生物的多度、群落组成和多样性的地理分布特征及生态学驱动机制进行了研究,并结合对植物群落的样方调查,进一步考查了微生物与植物多样性格局的关系。论文的主要研究内容与成果如下:

1.从我国西藏林芝地区的色季拉山海拔3118米到4477米之间的8个海拔梯度上采集了24个土壤样本,通过对16S和18SrRNA基因进行荧光定量PCR和454焦磷酸测序,研究了土壤细菌、古菌和真菌沿海拔梯度上多度、群落组成和多样性的垂直分布特征。结果表明,细菌和古菌多度在海拔梯度上无明显的格局,真菌的多度随海拔升高而显著降低。细菌中酸杆菌在低海拔土壤中占的比例度低于中高海拔地区;古菌 MBGA在中海拔地区的相对多度最高;真菌群落组成无明显梯度变化。不同分类水平上,细菌和古菌的 Shannon和  Faith多样性指数随着海拔升高而显著降低,真菌 Faith指数随海拔升高而显著降低。总体而言,来自相邻海拔地区的土壤微生物群落的相似度更高,表明土壤微生物存在着类似植物的垂直带谱特征。因子分析和距离线性模型的结果都表明,土壤 pH对于微生物垂直分布格局的影响要大于温度、植被和水分等条件。

2.从我国东部第一阶梯北纬18度到北纬55度的纬度梯度上,包括热带雨林、亚热带常绿阔叶林、暖温带落叶阔叶林、中温带针阔混交林和寒温带落叶针叶林在内的五种森林生态系统中,采集了300个土壤样本。通过荧光定量PCR和Illumina Miseq高通量测序的方法,研究了不同森林生态系统中微生物群落结构的变化及沿纬度梯度的变化特征。结果表明,在不同的分类水平上,森林生态系统类型之间的微生物群落结构存在明显差异:门的水平上落叶针叶林和针阔混交林土壤中疣微菌比例高于南方土壤,偏酸性的热带雨林和常绿阔叶林土壤中芽单胞菌的比例低于其他森林土壤;OTU水平上的beta多样性分析表明同一森林生态系统土壤微生物群落明显区别于其他森林生态系统。微生物的多度和多样性在纬度方向上的变化规律并不明显。

3.在上述跨越了37个纬度梯度的五种森林生态系统中,调查了300个20米×20米的样方中木本植物和草本植物群落组成,并考查了地上植物与地下土壤微生物群落的联系以及驱动生物多样性纬度格局的机制。结果表明,随着纬度增加,木本植物的丰富度呈现极显著的线性降低格局,而草本植物和土壤微生物的丰富度用三次曲线拟合方能勉强解释。无论是在丰富度还是beta多样性上,土壤微生物与草本植物之间的相关性都高于与木本植物的相关性。结构方程模型分析结果表明,土壤 pH作为驱动微生物丰富度格局的首要因子,在很大程度上也影响了草本植物的丰富度格局,但是对木本植物的影响不显著;气候、地理隔离以及土壤  pH等因子对土壤微生物和草本植物的   beta多样性格局都有重要影响,而木本植物的  beta多样性则主要受到了地理隔离的影响。网络分析的结果表明,不同森林生态系统中,地上-地下共存网络的复杂程度不同,但是驱动碳氮循环的微生物在网络中都处于重要的支配地位。

4.综合以上研究结果,在不同的空间尺度和环境梯度下,土壤微生物能够表现出与植物类似的地理分布特征,但与分类水平密切有关;在不同的空间尺度上,土壤 pH作为微生物地理格局的首要驱动因子的作用要大于植被、温度、水分等环境条件的影响。

本论文将微观生态学的分子生物学技术和宏观生态学的样地调查方法相结

合,并通过多种生物统计分析,在局域尺度上的海拔梯度和区域尺度上的纬度梯度上揭示了土壤微生物沿环境梯度的地理分布特征及其驱动机制。本研究得到的结果和结论为深入揭示不同生态系统中土壤微生物的功能变化提供了重要的支撑,同时对进一步联系宏观和微观生态学、揭示生物分布的一般规律具有重要科学意义。

英文摘要:     Microbial  biogeography   is  the   study  of  geographic   distribution  patterns   of microbial  communities   over  space  and  time.   The  development  of   metagenomic approaches  provides  ways  that   could  accurately  describe  the  community  of  soil microbes,  especially  with  high  through-put  sequencing   approaches  which  greatly improved  the sensitivity  of  research. With  on-going  recognition  that soil  microbes play  pivotal   role  in   global  biogeochemical   cycling,  and  that   belowground  soil microbial  communities   are  functionally   closely  related   with  aboveground   plant communities, it is essential to interpret their distribution patterns and the underpinning mechaniss.

Using molecular ecology approaches including polymerase  chain reaction  (PCR),quantative PCR, high throughput 454 pyrosequencing  and Illumina Miseq sequencing,we investigated the community  composition, diversity and abundance patterns  of soil microbes along altitudinal and latitudinal  gradients. With robust statistical approaches including  structural  equation  modeling,   network  analysis,  ordinations  and   model fitting, impressive distribution patterns and diversity association of  soil microbes with aboveground plant could  be revealed. Main findings  of this thesis are  summarized as follows:

(1)  We investigated  the biogeographic distribution of soil  archaeal, bacterial and fungal  communities across  three vertical  climate  zones (3000-4500  m.a.s.l.)  in Mt.Shegyla on the  Tibetan Plateau, by combining  quantitative PCR and high-throughput barcoded pyrosequencing  approaches. The results  found that  the ratio of  bacterial to archaeal  16S rRNA  gene  abundance was  negatively  correlated  with elevation,  and fungal  abundance decreased  significantly  with  altitude. Significant  correlation  was observed   between   altitude   and  fungal   alpha   diversity   including   richness   and phylodiversity  but   not   with  evenness.   Unweighted   UniFrac  distance   clustering showed   that  the   bacterial   communities  from   the   mountainous  temperate   zone clustered together,  whereas those  from the  sub-alpine cool  temperate zone clustered together. Redundancy analysis revealed that soil geochemical factors explained 58.3% of the bacterial  community variance and  75.4% of the  archaeal community variance. Distance-based linear  model  identified soil  pH as  the  dominant driver  significantly related with fungal alpha diversity including richness, phylodiversity, and evenness.

(2)  Along the  latitudinal gradient from 18ºN to 55ºN,  a total of 300 soil samples were collected  from five  forest ecosystems  including tropical  rainforest, subtropical evergreen  forest, warm  temperate deciduous  broadleaf  forest, mid  temperate mixed coniferous forest and cool  temperate, and investigated the  abundance and community composition of  soil bacteria  and  archaea using  quantative PCR  and Illumina  Miseq sequencing. Community  compositions of the  soil microbial communities  in different forest ecosystems  were variable.  No exact pattern  could be  observed on bacterial  or archaeal abundance. Neither any obvious  diversity patterns of soil microbes along the latitudinal  gradient  can  be  detected.  Yet  beta diversity  analysis  revealed  that  soil microbial communities were more similar in the same forest ecosystem.

(3)  By investigating  variations in both richness (alpha  diversity) and community composition  (beta diversity)  of plant  and  soil microbes  from  300 quadrats  along  a latitudinal gradient of  35.3º, it is found  that soil microbes or  herbs did not exhibit  an obvious  decreasing richness  pattern  as  trees with  increasing  latitude.  Soil  pH is  a predominant factor in shaping microbial  richness and beta diversity patterns, and  also herb richness pattern. And factors  driving beta diversities of microbes and herbs were more  diverse  than   those  driving  the  trees’.  Network   analyses  revealed  apparent biome-dependent  relationships  between  prokaryotic   and  plant  communities.  Even though the  topological  properties of  different network  were quite  different, the  key microbial taxa were usually related with carbon or nitrogen cycling.

(4)  Based on above findings,  we claimed soil microbes exhibited similar patterns as aboveground plant at different spatial scales depending on the taxonomic levels and diversity indices.  Soil pH, as  the primary  factor that  drives the latitudinal  pattern of soil microbes, has larger effect than vegetation, temperature or moisture.

Taken together, this study investigated the  geographic distribution patterns of soil microbes along typical environmental gradients, by combining molecular analysis and community inventory together  variable statistic analysis.  The results and conclusions of this  study will be  of significance in  interpreting the general  distribution rules and functional traits of soil microbes in a framework of macro ecology.