题名: 可持续发展框架下的气候变化国际体制研究

关键词: 可持续发展,国际气候谈判进程,低碳理论与实践,全球治理,Sustainable Development, International Climate Change process, Low-carbon Theory and policy, Global Governance

其他题名: International Regime Addressing Climate Change within the Framework of Sustainable Development

中文摘要:     气候变化的本质是发展问题,也是近年来可持续发展领域最为突出的议题。气候变化作为发展问题不仅早已体现在相关国际条约之中,更为以联合国为代表的国际进程所不断印证和深化,既而催生了低碳发展的概念、理论的形成,并伴随了制度的构建以及相关国际实践的开展。以气候变化为主题的国际进程,不断深化了可持续发展的理念,更聚焦在低碳发展这一主题之上。现有气候变化国际治理体制是以联合国框架下的公约及机制为代表,即以《联合国气候变化框架公约》及其《京都议定书》为基石的国际合作应对气候变化主平台,包括了进程、机制性安排以及相关法律制度。联合国气候变化谈判进程也是世界政治格局博弈与调整的集中体现,是冷战以来最重要的多边谈判之一。

随着世界政治经济格局持续发生深刻变化,新兴发展中大国参与全球政治、经济、社会中的广度和深度都发生重大变化,在应对气候变化的国际谈判进程中所承担的角色逐渐突出,而压力和责任也接踵而至。中国已经成为全球温室气体排放量最大的国家,在国际谈判中面临着巨大的外部压力,与此同时,仍面临着发展经济、消除贫困、建设小康社会的内部压力。依靠低碳经济模式实现可持续发展,成为平衡发展与减排的不二之选。在多重压力和重大机遇之下实现战略机遇期的质的飞跃,特别是改变和创新发展路径,推动合作共赢、公平有效气候全球治理模式和体制安排,不但是下一步气候变化国际谈判的焦点,也关乎我国未来发展的前景。

本文以可持续发展的理念为切入点,系统梳理气候变化国际谈判的进程与进展,并结合低碳发展的理论与实践,在综述各国应对气候变化和低碳发展政策的基础上,研究展望未来气候国际体制的演进方向,探讨如何进一步深化《公约》体系并促进其继续有效履行,以此为目标探索具有包容性、约束性、激励性、合作性、灵活性与可操作性的气候变化国际机制的新的安排与要素,以期维护和强化合作共赢、公平有效的气候国际体制,为中国的低碳可持续发展创造条件。

英文摘要:     Climate  change is  a  typical non-traditional  global  risk.  Existing climate  change international governance system is represented  by the convention and mechanism under the UN  framework, which  is based  on the  United Nations  Framework Convention  on Climate  Change and  Kyoto Protocol,  including  the process,  institutional arrangement and  related  legal system.  The  UN  climate  change  negotiations are  the  reflection  of world  political  patterns,  and   have  become  one  of  the   most  important  multilateral negotiations since the Cold War.

With continuous  profound changes  in  the world  political and  economic patterns, the  breadth  and  depth  of  the emerging  developing  countries  participating  in  global political,  economic  and  social  activities  has  changed greatly.  The  role  of  emerging developing  countries   in  international   negotiations  on  climate   change  has   become increasingly  prominent,  and  the pressure  and  responsibility  also  follows.  China  has become  the  largest  emitter   of  greenhouse  gases,  facing   huge  external  pressure  in international  negotiations;  at   the  same  time,  China  still   faces  internal  pressure  of economic  development, eliminating  poverty,  building a  well-off  society.  Low-carbon economy  mode is  the  only  option  to realize  the  sustainable  development,  balancing economic   development   emission   reduction.   Under   multiple    pressure   and   great opportunity, how to achieve  a leap in the period  of strategic opportunities, especially to alter  the  development direction,  and  finally  to  seek  win-win  cooperation and  a  fair international governance mode and institutional arrangement, has  become the core issue of international climate change negotiations.

Based  on   the   concept  of   low-carbon  development,   the  paper   systematically analyzes  the  progress  of   international  negotiations  on  climate  change,  and   further selected the BASIC countries  as case studies, examining and summarizing  major issues in the process  of international negotiations. Combining  the development of low-carbon theory  and  practice,  the  paper  looks  into  the  future  of  international  governance of climate  change. The  paper is  both  theory-based and  updated;  it further  improves  the mechanism under UNFCCC and promotes  implementation, and meanwhile, explores an international   governance    mechanism   which   is    bearing,   constraining,   inspiring, cooperating and practical.