题名: 滨海湿地生态系统服务及其价值评估研究进展

关键词: 生态系统服务 ; 价值 ; 评估方法 ; 滨海湿地

其他题名: Progress in ecosystem services value valuation of coastal wetlands

中文摘要: 滨海湿地是介于海陆之间的过渡地带,具有丰富的生物多样性和很高的生产力,能为人类提供诸多生态系统服务,但它又是对人类活动极为敏感的生态脆弱区。沿海经济的发展使湿地资源的有限性与人类需求的无限性之间的矛盾日益突出,导致湿地多样性丧失、服务功能退化等。在阐述滨海湿地特征及其服务产生机理的基础上,介绍了运用经济学方法对生态系统服务进行评价的进展,分析了各方法的优缺点及应用情况,最后对滨海湿地生态系统服务价值评估中存在的问题进行了总结归纳,评估所面临的困难一方面来自生态系统本身的复杂性;另一方面来自经济学方法的局限性。因此今后的研究应从生态系统服务的形成机制入手,注重生态学及经济学理论的结合,改善评估方法,提高评估结果的有效性和可信度,为湿地资源管理及生态补偿机制制定提供有力支持。

英文摘要: Coastal ecosystems provide diverse goods for people in terms of food,fuel,income,and other uses. More importantly,coastal ecosystems can also deliver ecosystem services to human society through provisioning,regulating, cultural,and supporting services,which influence human welfare both directly and indirectly. Humans can manage ecosystem processes by rearranging the components and structures of the ecosystem (reclamation,overfishing and altering land use) to produce or deliver services that meet their demands better. Driven by economic benefits,people have overexploited coastal resources,which gradually have led to the degradation of coastal ecosystems. Alteration and degradation of coastal ecosystems results in weaknesses in the delivery of ecosystem services. Anthropogenic factors are thought to be the main drivers responsible for ecosystem degradation,loss,and alteration,and,therefore,the estimation of the value of the services embedded in coastal ecosystems may be an efficient way to raise people's consciousness of the importance of coastal ecosystem protection. However,coastal ecosystems are becoming under increasing threat as a result of biological capture, overfishing,and over-exploitation because some services that this ecosystem offers are not traded in markets. The value of ecosystem goods and services can be estimated and then expressed in monetary and non-monetary terms,which will help people recognize the importance of coastal ecosystems and alter the behavior that leads to ecosystem loss. Ecosystem service assessment can supplement better management choices and guide regional and national development plans.