题名: 多环芳烃及其衍生物在北京典型污水处理厂中的存在及去除

关键词: 多环芳烃 ; 多环芳烃衍生物 ; 污水生物处理 ; 去除 ; 转化

其他题名: Occurrence and Removal of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons and Their Derivatives in Typical Wastewater Treatment Plants in Beijing

中文摘要: 多环芳烃衍生物(SPAH)除可以通过燃料不完全燃烧直接排放到环境中,也可通过光化学或微生物作用由母体多环芳烃(PAH)转化生成.部分SPAH毒性强于其相应母体PAH.通过采集北京地区污水处理厂进出水样品,分析氧化PAH(OPAH)、甲基PAH(MPAH)、硝基PAH(NPAH)三类SPAH和16种PAH的质量浓度,研究此类目标物在污水生物处理过程中的存在和行为.结果表明,MPAH、 OPAH和PAH存在于污水处理厂进出水中,但NPAH未检出.进水水相和颗粒相中总质量浓度PAH为1.94~4.34 mug·L~(-1),SPAH为1.16~2.20 mug·L~(-1),出水水相和颗粒相中总质量浓度PAH为0.77~0.98 mug·L~(-1)和0.39~0.45 mug·L~(-1). MPAH的质量浓度一般低于其相应母体PAH,而OPAH质量浓度一般高于其相应母体PAH.目标物在污水处理厂中的去除率为53%~83%.活性污泥法对于PAH和SPAH类物质的去除途径主要为吸附及生物降解,部分OPAH可能在污水生物处理过程中由母体PAH转化生成,并有积累. PAH主要来源于木柴和煤的不完全燃烧,部分来自于石油燃烧,只有小部分来源于石油排放.秋季进出水中PAH和SPAH质量浓度高于冬季高于夏季.大部分SPAH和PAH随河水灌溉排入天津农田区,可能会对人体健康造成潜在危害.因此,需要通过对污水处理厂处理工艺的升级改造以提升对PAH和SPAH类物质去除效果.

英文摘要: Substituted polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (SPAHs) can be emitted to the environment not only through the incomplete combustion, but also through the transformation from parent polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) by photo chemical and biological processes. The toxicities of some SPAHs are higher than their corresponding PAHs. Samples were collected from the wastewater treatment plants in Beijing. Three types of SPAHs, including oxy-PAHs (OPAHs), methyl-PAHs (MPAHs) and nitro-PAHs (NPAHs), as well as 16 PAHs were analyzed, in order to study the occurrence and behavior of these compounds during the wastewater biological treatment process. MPAHs, OPAHs and PAHs were detected in the influent and effluent, but no NPAHs. The concentrations of PAHs in the influent in both the aquatic and particulate phases ranged from 1.94 to 4.34 mug·L~(-1), and SPAHs from 1.16 to 2.20 mug·L~(-1). The concentrations of PAHs in the effluent were between 0.77 and 0.98 mug·L~(-1), and SPAHs from 0.39 to 0.45 mug·L~(-1). The concentrations of the MPAHs were lower than their corresponding PAHs, while OPAHs were higher. The removal efficiencies of all the compounds ranged from 53% to 83%. PAHs and SPAHs were mainly removed by adsorption and biodegradation during the activated sludge treatment processes. Some OPAHs could be transformed from PAHs, and could be accumulated. The PAHs were mainly originated from incomplete combustion of wood and coal, and some from combustion of petroleum, while only a little from the discharge of petroleum. The concentrations of PAHs and SPAHs in the effluent were higher in autumn than summer and winter. Most of the SPAHs and PAHs were discharged to the agriculture area through the river-water irrigation, which might pose potential risk to the humans. As a result, it is necessary to upgrade the wastewater treatment process to improve the removal efficiency of PAHs and SPAHs.