题名: 连接科学与社会从第33届国际地理大会看地理学的发展态势

关键词: 国际地理大会 ; 地理学 ; 地理学发展

其他题名: Linking science and society: Review of 33rd International Geographical Congress

中文摘要: 本文介绍了第33届国际地理大会的会议概况和主要议题,从会议论题中总结当前国际地理学研究的前沿问题与发展态势。当前国际地理学界关注的前沿问题主要有:未来地球研究,陆地表层过程作用的综合研究、土地利用变化与生态系统服务,人类活动对全球变化的影响、响应与适应,城市化与可持续发展,地理学与环境、健康问题,自然灾害形成过程与风险分析,大数据、地理信息科学与决策制定,地理学与多元文化等。地理学的发展需要更加关注人地系统的综合研究、自然社会系统的耦合研究及基础理论和方法的发展与突破。中国地理学应关注当前国际地理学的前沿问题与发展趋势,实现系统的综合和耦合,引领地理科学的发展。

英文摘要: General program and main topics of 33rd International Geographical Congress are introduced in this article. Frontier issues of geography generalized from the congress are: "Future Earth" research, integrated research on land surface processes, land use change and ecosystem services, the impact of human activities on global change, human response and adaption to global change, urbanization and sustainable development, health and environment, formation mechanism and the comprehensive risk management of disaster, "big data, GIS ciences and decision-making", geography and culture diversity. The development of geography should pay more attention to comprehensive study of human-natural systems, coupling study of the natural system and social system, and development of fundamental theories. Chinese geography needs to focus on the frontier issues and development trends of international geography, and lead the world in the new development of geography.