题名: 鸟类对城市化的适应

关键词: 城市化 ; 鸟类适应 ; 行为学 ; 生理学 ; 基因结构

其他题名: Adaptation of birds to urbanization

中文摘要: 城市生态系统是以人为主导的复杂系统,当前的高速城市化进程对包括鸟类在内的城市区域动物施加了广泛的选择压力。从鸟类对城市环境的主动适应角度,归纳了国内外城市鸟类生态学研究中有关鸟类对城市化的适应研究,探讨了城市化进程中城市鸟类行为、生理指标以及种群基因结构的适应性变化。基于遗传的数量效应,研究认为某些鸟种对城市环境的适应已经上升到进化层次,同时还对城市化导致鸟类新物种形成的可能性进行了探讨。最后,对鸟类对城市化适应的研究前景提出了展望。

英文摘要: Urban ecosystems represent complex arrangements that are dominated by human beings. As a result,current rates of rapid urbanization will impose wide selection pressure on any group of animals,especially birds. The present review summarized the latest studies on ways in which avian species in urban neighborhoods adapt to urbanization as manifested by their behavior,physiological indices,and the population genetic structure. Based on the quantitative effects of inheritance, we suggested that the adaptation of some bird species to urban environments has risen to levels of evolution. Furthermore, we discussed the possibility of the appearance of new urbanization-induced avian species. We also suggest new perspectives for research on the adaptation of birds to urbanization.