题名: 西南天然林保护工程区生态成效评估

关键词: 植被覆盖度 ; 景观格局指数 ; 人类威胁因子 ; 生态保护成效

其他题名: Assessment of Ecological Effect of the Natural Forest Protection Project in Southwest China

中文摘要: 随着大尺度生态保护和恢复工程的开展和不断深化,工程有效性评估逐渐成为备受关注的热点问题。开展大尺度生态保护和恢复的成效评估对于相应的宏观决策与管理具有重要科学意义。基于年均植被覆盖度、景观格局指数和人类威胁因子评估指标体系,对西南4省市天然林保护工程区的生态保护成效进行定量评估。结果表明:研究区生态保护成效总体上明显改善,地类景观斑块分布更加合理规整,连通性提高,人类干扰强度逐步减小,尤其是4省市交界林区以及重庆与湖北、四川与陕西、四川与三江源地区的交界区域生态成效显著提高;而汶川周边林区、横断山脉部分林区以及云南文山林区生态保护成效较弱。因此,在天然林保护工程的进一步实施过程中有必要在分析保护成效空间分异特征的基础上采取保护和恢复并重的策略,将植被、景观格局和生境质量与人类活动的干扰和压力综合起来,以促进大尺度生态保护和恢复的可持续有效管理。

英文摘要: With the development and continuous deepening of large-scale ecological protection and restoration projects, project effectiveness has become a hot issue arousing more and more attention. Assessment of the effectiveness of the largescale ecological protection and restoration projects is of great scientific significance to correspondent macroscopic policy decision-making and management. The assessment of the effectiveness of the natural forest protection projects was conducted in four provinces,Southwest China,based on annual mean vegetation coverage,landscape index and the human threat factor assessment index system. Results show that the four projects,as a whole,are improving remarkably in effectiveness, with landscape patches distributed more reasonably and regularly to have better connectivity and less human disturbance. Especially the forest regions in the bordering areas between the four provinces or cities,like those between Chongqing and Hubei,between Sichuan and Shanxi,between Sichuan and Sanjiangyuan,have witnessed remarkable improvement in ecological effect. In the same time,the forest regions around Wenchuan,some in the Hengduanshan Mountains and the Wenshan forest region in Yunnan are not so lucky. Therefore in further implementation of the natural forest protection projects,it is necessary to adopt the strategy,designed on the basis of the feature of spatial variability of protection effectiveness,of emphasizing both protection and restoration simultaneously,so as to integrate the factors,such as vegetation,landscape pattern,habitat quality and disturbance and pressure of human activities,in promoting sustainable effective management of large-scale protection and restoration.