题名: 野生大熊猫种群数量调查方法研究进展

关键词: 大熊猫 ; 种群数量调查方法 ; 距离-咬节分析法 ; 分子生物学方法 ; 红外相机技术 ; 足迹鉴定法

其他题名: Research progress on population investigation methods for wild giant panda

中文摘要: 大熊猫(Ailuropodamelanoleuca)是中国特有珍稀野生动物,被誉为野生动物保护领域的旗舰物种。大熊猫种群数量的变化可以实时反应大熊猫种群动态,提供大熊猫分布区域、栖息地质量等最直接的信息,是制定大熊猫保护方案的基础,也是有效实施大熊猫保护措施的前提。综述了几种传统野生大熊猫种群数量调查方法(包括直接计数法、数学模型法、距离-咬节分析法及分子生物学方法), 以及近年来最新应用于野生动物种群数量调查的红外相机技术、足迹鉴定法,讨论了传统方法中可能存在的问题、分析新方法的应用前景,并针对今后的野生大熊猫种群数量调查提出了一些建议与展望。

英文摘要: The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca) is endemic to China and is a flagship for wildlife protection. Changes in panda population numbers reflect population dynamics in real-time,and also provide direct information about panda distribution and habitat. Panda population numbers are a basic requirement for giant panda resource surveys,and ensure the effective implementation of conservation measures. This paper reviews the progress of panda population survey methods, including the Direct Counting Method,the Mathematical Model,Distance-Bamboo Stem Fragments Method,and the Molecular Biology Method. In addition,we discuss new methods,such as camera-trapping and the Footprint Identification Technique,used to investigate populations of wild pandas in recent years. This paper reviews possible problems with traditional methods,and examines the prospects for the application of new methods in the future. Suggestions and prospects are proposed for future research into wild populations of giant pandas.