题名: Pd /Al_2O_3粒子电极电催化还原BrO_3~-的研究

关键词: 电催化还原 ; 粒子电极 ; Br_3~-去除 ; 原子氢 ; 纳米Pd /Al_2O_3

其他题名: The study of Pd /Al_2 O_3 particle electrodes for electrochemical reduction of bromate

中文摘要: 针对常规方法难以去除水中Br_3~-的问题,采用浸渍煅烧法制备了负载型纳米Pd /Al_2O_3粒子电极,研究了该电极电催化还原BrO_3~-的效果.催化剂的结构表征表明该反应实现了Pd纳米晶的均匀负载,纳米Pd /Al_2O_3具有较高的电催化活性和较低的能耗,其最佳反应条件为3% Pd负载量,0.9 mA·cm~(-2)电流密度和1 g·L催化剂投量,酸性条件可促进BrO_3~-的直接或间接还原.ESR检测证实了Pd的负载增强了反应体系活性物种[H]的生成,进而促进了BrO_3~-的间接电催化还原.

英文摘要: The conventional water treatment strategies face the challenge to remove harmful BrO_3~- from drinking water. Here,Pd /Al_2O_3 particle electrodes were synthesized via an impregnation and calcination method. The potential application of particle electrodes in the electrocatalytic reduction of BrO_3~- was studied. The structural characterization results of catalysts confirme the uniform distribution of Pd nanocrystals,which resulted in the superior catalytic efficiency and low energy consumption. The optimal conditions for the reduction was determined to be 3% Pd loading,0.9 mA·cm~(-2) current density and 1 g·L~(-1) catalyst dosage. Both of direct and indirect reduction could be facilitated by decreasing solution pH. The reactive species and possible electrocatalytic mechanism were further investigated. The ESR spin trapping result demonstrates the enhanced production of atomic [H]in the presence of Pd,which contributed to the significantly improved electrocatalytic reduction of BrO_3~-.