题名: 内蒙古土地利用变化对生态系统防风固沙功能的影响

关键词: LUCC(土地利用变化) ; RWEQ(修正风蚀方程) ; 防风固沙功能

其他题名: Effects of land use and cover change (LUCC) on ecosystem sand fixing service in Inner Mongolia

中文摘要: 土壤风蚀是内蒙古的严重环境问题之一。在对内蒙古2000年到2010年的土地利用变化特征进行分析的基础上,分析了内蒙古土地利用变化的主要特征,以RWEQ 模型估算了内蒙古2000年和2010年的固沙物质量,采用空间统计分析评估了固沙功能对土地利用变化的响应,结果表明:(1)20002010年土地利用变化以城镇高速发展、草地和湿地面积锐减、林地灌丛有所恢复以及荒漠环境改善为主要特征。(2)20002010的十年间内蒙古固沙物质总量增长了17.75%,草地总面积虽有所降低,但是部分区域草地覆盖度的上升增强了草地固沙能力,而林地的固沙物质量则由于农田、草地改为林地的短期内地表保护力的下降而有所降低。(3)十年间农田退耕还草、荒漠环境的改善、草地质量提高等土地利用变化方式有益于生态环境质量的提高,使生态防风固沙功能得以增强,造成固沙物质量提高了约0.25亿t。(4)农田开垦、城镇发展、荒漠化发展、湿地萎缩以及草地的退化等土地利用变化会使生态环境质量降低,生态系统防风固沙功能下降,累计造成的固沙物质量的减少总量约为0.19亿 t。从十年间综合来看,内蒙古的土地利用变化对区域固沙功能有一定的增强作用,但是尚存在城镇发展过快、草地湿地转化压力过大、草地退化、荒漠化对固沙功能的弱化问题,需要在今后的土地利用规划和管理工作中予以改进以进一步增强区域固沙功能,构建北方地区生态安全屏障。

英文摘要: Wind erosion is one of the most serious environmental problems in Inner Mongolia. Based on the analysis of land use change characteristics from 2000 to 2010 in Inner Mongolia, we quantify ecosystem sand fixation service in 2000 and 2010, and its changes by using revised wind erosion equation (RWEQ). Between 2000 and 2010 the areas of forest/ shrub and urban increased with the decrease of grassland and wetland area. The ecosystem sand fixation service increased by 17.75% druing 20002010. The grassland coverage increased and the ability of grassland fixing sand increased by about 25 million tons per year correspondingly. However, the sand fixation ability of forest decreased due to the conversion from farmland and grassland to forest, which resulted in surface destruction in the short term. Other land use changes, including farmland reclamation, urban expansion, desertification, wetland and grassland degradation, also decreased ecosystem sand fixation service by about 19 million tons per year. Our results suggest ecosystem sand fixation service increased during 20002010 in Inner Mongolia due to the forest/ shrub area and grassland coverage increase. However, it shouldn′t be neglected the impacts of fast urbanization, grassland and wetland loss on ecosystem services. Effective measures should be taken to tradeoff the urbanization, agricultural development and ecosystem service conservation.