题名: 铁表面改性石英砂去除混凝出水中的Cr(VI)

关键词: 混凝 ; 吸附 ; 铁表面改性 ; 六价铬

其他题名: Removal efficiency for Cr(VI) using Fe-surface modified quartz sands in filtration process

中文摘要: 为了增加混凝出水中Cr(VI)的去除率,使用铁表面改性的石英砂进行了不同条件下的Cr(VI)吸附实验,实验结果表明,在实验pH值(2.0~13.0)范围内,表面附着的铁具有较高的稳定性。铁表面改性后石英砂的等电点向碱性范围内移动,有助于吸附去除带负电的Cr(VI)。随着吸附时间的增加,改性石英砂对Cr(VI)的去除能力逐渐提高。Cr(VI)的浓度逐渐减少,改性石英砂对Cr(VI)的吸附动力下降,110 min后,吸附基本达到平衡。腐殖酸对于Cr(VI)在改性滤料表面吸附的影响主要体现在与Cr(VI)的竞争吸附和对Cr(VI)的还原作用。随着Cr(VI)浓度的增加,Cr(VI)的去除率呈现先增大后降低的趋势,当Cr(VI)浓度为2.0 mg/L时去除率达到最高。未改性的石英砂对于混凝沉后水中的剩余Cr(VI)无明显的去除作用。当使用改性砂柱对AS混凝出水进行过滤时,30 min之内Cr(VI)的去除率仍然能够达到接近100%。当体系中无腐殖酸存在, Al_30做混凝剂时,Cr(VI)在较短的时间(20 min)通过滤柱。

英文摘要: In order to increase the removal efficiency of hexavalent chromium (Cr(VI)) in effluent water, iron- (Fe)-surface-modified quartz sands were used in adsorption experiments for Cr(VI) under varied conditions. The results indicated that Fe-oxides could stably exist on the surface of quartz sands under different pH conditions. The iso-electric point moved to the alkalinity region after modification, so the adsorption capacity for Cr(VI) possibly increased. The removal efficiency for Cr(VI) increased as adsorption time increased, and when the adsorption time was longer than 110 min, the adsorption reached equilibrium. Effects of a conjugate base (HA) on the removal efficiency of Cr(VI) were competitive adsorption and reduction of Cr(VI). The removal efficiency of Cr(VI) increased as the concentration of Cr(VI) increased, and when the concentration of Cr(VI) was larger than 2.0 mg/L, the removal efficiency decreased. The raw sands had no significant effect on the removal efficiency for residual Cr(VI) in the coagulated water. When the coagulated water by AS was filtrated by modified sands, the removal efficiency was approximately 100% for a period of 30 min. When there were no HA molecules in the solution using aluminum (Al_30) as a coagulant, the removal efficiency for Cr(VI) decreased after 20 min.