题名: 宏基因组学在环境工程领域的应用及研究进展

关键词: 宏基因组学 ; 水处理工程 ; 石油泄漏 ; 生物修复 ; 垃圾处理 ; 生物电化学系统

其他题名: Recent studies and applications of metagenomics in environmental engineering

中文摘要: 宏基因组学作为环境生物学(特别是环境微生物学)和基因组学结合而产生的新兴学科,利用其独特的生物分子检测技术和高通量基因筛选方法,在环境微生物群落研究和资源开发上取得了一系列突破性的进展,并逐步应用到环境科学与工程的各个领域。旨在通过对宏基因组技术的简单介绍,总结近期它在环境工程领域,如水处理工程、污染土壤生物修复、生活垃圾生物处理、海洋及其他生境石油泄漏修复和生物电化学工程中的应用和进展。同时,也为环境工程领域中生物处理技术的改进提供更多微生物层面上的理论依据和方法学思路,并对宏基因组学在环境工程领域内的应用和发展进行了展望。

英文摘要: Metagenomics is an emerging research area that combines environmental biology(especially environmental microbiology) and genomics. It has achieved substantial progress in the areas of environmental microbial community dynamics and resource exploitation,and has been applied to the fields of environmental science and engineering using specialized molecular biology detection and high-throughput techniques. This review provides a brief introduction to metagenomics technology and a summary of its applications and recent progress in environmental engineering, including wastewater treatment,bioremediation of polluted soils,biological treatment of domestic garbage,oil leakage bioremediation at marine and other contaminated sites,and bioelectrochemical engineering. Theoretical results and methodological approaches at the microbial level are discussed to improve biological technology in environmental engineering. Finally, this review describes the prospects for the application and development of metagenomics in environmental engineering in the near future.