题名: 微氧强化废水生物脱硫脱氮及调控策略

关键词: 有机废水 ; 微氧 ; organic wastewater, limited-oxygen, denitrification and desulfurization, denitrifying sulfide removal, regulation ; 生物脱硫脱氮 ; 反硝化脱硫 ; 调控

中文摘要:     本课题主要针对我国含硫含氮有机废水处理技术匮乏、硫系物毒性大等问题, 以高单质硫生物转化为目标,提出了一种微氧强化生物脱硫脱氮效能的方法,即通过控制曝气速率形成微氧条件,刺激和强化硫酸盐还原-反硝化脱硫进程,促进微生物胞外排硫,强化生物脱硫脱氮效能。本研究主要考察了微氧环境对多元污染物的去除及单质硫转化规律,解析了微生物群落结构对微氧环境的响应,提出微氧条件促进单质硫生成的调控策略,建立微氧强化有机废水生物脱硫脱氮工艺数学模型,为废水生物处理工艺系统设计和优化运行提供了指导。

建立了微氧调控同步脱硫脱氮进程的方法,通过控制曝气速率使硫酸盐还原、反硝化脱硫、有机物厌氧氧化等过程有序进行,实现废水中碳、氮、硫污染物共转化,在曝气速率为4.0 ml/min条件下,单质硫转化率由11.1%升至69.2%。硫酸盐、硝酸盐和有机物去除率分别为1.0%,99%和89.6%。解析了功能微生物对微氧环境的响应, 高通量测序数据解析表明微氧环境使得微生物群落的多样性显著增加。与厌氧环境相比,微氧环境下硫酸盐还原功能基因的表达丰度无明显差异 ;  而反硝化功能基因的表达丰度则有所降低。硫氧化基因的表达在微氧环境下显著增,从而促进硫氧化微生物更高效地将硫化物氧化至单质硫。 微氧环境对功能微生物类群产生了有效的定向选择作用,Illumina分析结果表明,在所有样品群落中Azoarcus、Pseudomonas、Thauera为丰度较高的优势反硝化细菌. Spirochaeta  和Sulfurovum为丰度最大的两类硫氧化细菌。

建立了微氧强化微生物胞外排硫的生物强化策略,通过分离筛选得到一类异养反硝化脱硫功能微生物,这类微生物具备了高效同步代谢有机碳,硝酸盐和硫化物的特征,是一种超常规的生物脱硫现象。确立了异养反硝化脱硫模式株 X2的新属地位,命名为Thiopseudomonas  denitrificans  X2。初步研究结果表明,菌株  X2的高效脱硫及高硫产率在于硫氧化基因的特异性使得功能微生物X2能够将硫化物氧化形成硫单质,避免过度氧化。通过投加菌株 X2 进行脱硫脱氮生物强化,使硫单质转化率由45%提高到70%。建立了有机废水生物脱硫脱氮的数学模型,并将氧气作为一种新组分嵌入模型,使模型能够很好地连接厌氧与微氧反应过程。该模型的建立有助于更好地理解环境因子对工艺过程运行的影响为废水生物处理工艺系统设计和优化运行提供了指导。

探讨了微氧促进生物脱硫脱氮过程的稳定性,研究表明将经过微氧条件定向选择后的活性污泥切换至厌氧条件运行时仍能保持良好地污染物去除效能和硫化物氧化效率,这为工艺的稳定运行提供新的思路。

英文摘要:     Nowadays,   along  with   the  rapid  development   of   chemical,  pharmaceutical,food  processing  and petroleum   refining  industries,   the  discharge  of  high  strength and  degradation-resistant   organic  wastewaters  are  increasing  year  by  year.  Sulfur-and   nitrogen-laden   organic    wastewater   is   typical   which   has   brought   about   a long-term  and  bad  influence  to  organisms  and  environment.  However,   up to  date, the prevailing  problems  of this  wastewater  treatment lie  in insufficient  applicability, complicated    process    system,    great   investment,     high   running    cost,    difficult up-to-standard  discharge,  and  specially the  prominent  environmental  risk of  sulfide.Targeting  at  efficiently  desulfurization  and  elementary  sulfur  recovery,  technology called  limited-oxygen   stimulate  and  enhance   denitrifying  sulfide  removal   process was    proposed    here.    The    response    of    microbial    community   structures    to limited-oxygen     environments    and    the    mechanism     of   microbial    population interactions   were  studied  using  molecular  biology   methods  such  as  GeoChip  and Illumina.A mathematical model of simultaneously desulfurization and denitrification   (SDD)   was   developed,   which  provided   theoretical   guidance   and technical  support for  wastewater treatment.

Analysis  of substrates  degradation  kinetics  revealed  that at  limited-oxygen,  the S0 recovery  increased  from  11.1% to  69.2% at  the 4.0  O2 ml/min.  The removal  rate of  sulfur,  nitrogen,  and  carbon  was  reached  91.0%,  99%,  and 89.6%  respectively. GeoChip  analysis  showed  that the  diversity  of  microbial  community  was increased with limited-oxygen fed. Sulfide-oxidizing bacteria may alter their populations/genes    in  response    to  limited   oxygen   to   potentially   function   more effectively  in oxidation  sulfide,  especially  to elemental  sulfur.  The genes  fccA/fccB from  nitrate-reducing,    sulfide-oxidizing   bacteria  (NR-SOB),   such   as  Paracoccus denitrificans ,  Thiobacillus   denitrificans ,   Beggiatoa  sp.,   Thiomicrospira   sp.,   and Thioalkalivibrio     sp.,    were   more    abundant    under    limited-oxygen     condition. Desulfobulbus  and Desulfomicrobium   were main  sulfate reducers,  and  Desulfocapsa ,Desulfuromonas    and   Dethiosulfovibrio    were   main   sulfur   reducers.    The   main denitrifers  were Azoarcus , Pseudomonas  and Thauera.

A   bioaugmentation   approach   was   proposed,    a  sequence   of   hererotrophic desulfuration   denitrifiers  was  selected   herein.  Among  of  these  strains,  strain  X2,which capable  of  biological removal  of  nitrogen, carbon  and sulfide  simultaneously was  identified   as  a  novel  genus   Thiopseudomonas   denitrificans .  Whole  genome sequencing  result  showed  that  the  characterization   of removal  of  nitrogen,  carbon and sulfide  with  high  efficiency  for X2  might due  to the  unique  of SOB  gene.  The sulfur  recovery  rate  increased  from  45%  to 70%  via  bioaugmentation  using  strain X2. Based  on the kinetics  analysis, a  mathematical  model was developed  to describe SDD  process,  and  oxygen   was  added  into  the  model  as  a  new  component,   well linking  anaerobic   and  micro-aerobic   biochemical   reactions.  The   developed  SDD model  was also  feasible  to  predict the  relevant  bioprocess  such  as SR-SO  process, DSR  and  presented  a  practical  tool  for  development,   optimization  and  control  of sulfur-nitrogen-carbon   removal process.

After   limited-oxygen   mediated   directional    selection,   activated   sludge   still showed  better  pollutants  removal  and  sulfide  oxidation  efficiencies  when  switched to  anaerobic  condition.  Increased  organic  carbon  concentrations  in  the  influent  led to S0  recovery  decrease,  while  influent  nitrate concentrations   had little  effect  on S0 recovery.