题名: 生物多样性保护与减贫视角下的贵州生态扶贫策略研究

关键词: 生物多样性保护,减贫,生态扶贫,对策 ; biodiversity conservation ; poverty alleviation ; ecological poverty alleviation ; strategies.

其他题名: Ecological Strategies of Poverty Alleviation in Guizhou Province from the Perspective of Biodiversity Conservation and Poverty Reduction

中文摘要:     生物多样性和贫困是全球关注的热点议题之一。近年来,生物多样性保护与贫困地区区域整体协调发展越来越受到社会各界的关注。贵州省是全国脱贫任务最重的省份之一,其贫困人口量多面广。贵州省也是我国生物多样性极其丰富的省份之一,但由于过度开发利用、生存环境破坏等原因,生物多样性受到严重威胁,面临着资源环境保护与区域社会经济发展矛盾突出的问题。本文从生物多样性保护与减贫的视角下,开展贵州省实施生态扶贫的相关研究,探索贵州省破解制约贫困人口发展瓶颈、守住发展与生态两条底线、确保在既定的时间节点实现脱贫目标的途径,为贵州省解决区域性整体贫困、加快生态文明建设、实现可持续发展提供对策建议。研究主要结论如下:

(1)贵州省是我国贫困程度最深的西部省份之一,全省88个县级行政单元中有65个位于集中连片特殊困难地区,有50个是国家扶贫开发重点县。贫困地区覆盖范围广、贫困人口多、贫困程度深、返贫比例高、脱贫任务重,对资源环境的依存度高。

(2)贵州省生物多样性极其丰富,是珍稀濒危物种天然集中分布区,是研究中国生物物种特有属、种的关键地区之一,有27个县级行政单元位于国家生物多样性保护优先区,有25个县级行政单元位于国家重点生态功能区。

(3)生物多样性保护与扶贫开发之间是对立统一的关系。贵州省生态保护与扶贫开发既相互促进,又相互制约。贫困的重点区域与生物多样性保护的重要区域存在高度耦合。

(4)实施生态扶贫战略是实现贵州省生物多样性保护与减贫脱贫双重目标的最佳途径。贵州省实施生态扶贫的对策建议包括:做好扶贫顶层设计;大力发展生态产业;加强基础设施建设;注重提升人口素质;推进生态移民工程;建立完善生态扶贫的长效机制等。

英文摘要:     Biodiversity and  poverty are  two hot  issues that  attract global  concerns. In  the past few years, regional simultaneous  development between biodiversity conservation and poverty alleviation, has been  paid more and more attention from all  walks of life. Guizhou  Province  is one  of  the  most  stressful provinces  to  poverty  alleviation  in China  because   of  its   large  poverty   population   and  wide   distribution.  Guizhou Province  is also  one  of the  provinces  with the  most  abundant biodiversity.  As  the result   of   excessive    development   and   utilization,   damaged    environment,   etc,biodiversity  is  confronting   severe  threat.  Additionally,  the   obvious  contradiction between resource  and environment protection  and social  and economic development is   still   existing    in   Guizhouprovince.   From    the   perspectives   of   biodiversity conservation   and   poverty  alleviation,   this   research   focuses   on   the  ecological civilization  of   Guizhou  Province,   explores  a  way   to  break   the  bottleneck  that constrains  the  development   of  impoverish  community,  defends  two   baselines  of development  and  ecology,  finds  anapproach  to  achieve  the  aim  of  getting  rid  of poverty,  and  makes   suggestions  for  Guizhou   Province  to  solve  the   problem  of regional  poverty, impel  the  construction of  ecological  civilization, and  achieve  the sustainable development.

The following are the conclusions of this research:

(1)Guizhou Province is one of the most  impoverish provinces in the western part of  China.  65   out  of  88  administrative   counties  are  located  in   the  concentrated continuous   poverty  area.   50  out   of   88  administrative   counties   are  the   major poverty-relief counties  at  national level.  Impoverish area  highly relies  on  resources and  environment  because  of   the  wide  coverage,  large  population,  deep  level   of poverty, and high percentage of returning the state of being poor.

(2)  Guizhou  Province  has  extremely  abundant  biodiversity.   It  is  the  natural concentrated distribution area  of rare and  endangered species. It is  one of the  crucial areas  to  study  Chinese  endemic   genus  and  species.  There  are  27  administrative counties   locating   in   the    priority   area   for   biodiversity   conservation   and   25 administrative counties locating national major ecological function area.

(3)  The relation  between biodiversity  conservation  and poverty  alleviation  are both  opposite and  unified  in Guizhou  Province.  Ecological  protection and  poverty alleviation  not  only  contribute  to  each  other,  but  also  restrain  each  other.  Major poverty area and major biodiversity conservation area are highly overlapped.

(4) Implementing  ecological poverty-alleviation strategy  is the best  approach to achieve   the   goals   of   biodiversity   conservation    and   poverty   alleviation.   The suggestions for  Guizhou province  to  achieve ecological  poverty alleviation  include: complete  the top  design  of  poverty relief;  develop  ecological agriculture;  improve infrastructure;  enhance  population   quality;  impel  ecological   immigration  project; establish the long-effect mechanism of ecological poverty alleviation.