题名: 微生物种间相互作用对水环境中锰的氧化过程与机制

关键词: 合作锰氧化,节杆菌,鞘氨醇盒菌,种间相互作用,分子机制 ; cooperative Mn II oxidation, Arthrobacter, Sphingopyxis, interspecific interaction, molecular mechanism

其他题名: The process and mechanism of MnII oxidation drived by microbial interspecific interactions

中文摘要:     二价锰(MnII)在自然水体中广泛存在,在微生物的催化作用下 MnII能被氧化生成生物氧化锰(MnIII及MnIV)。由于生物锰氧化物本身对污染物具有较强的氧化吸附能力,因此在水体净化上具有重要研究价值。以往国内外对锰氧化微生物的研究主要基于单个模式菌株的催化机理及生成的生物氧化锰的结构及化学特性,而对微生物相互作用导致的 MnII氧化过程缺乏深入研究。

本论文以复合菌系(节杆菌和鞘氨醇盒菌)为对象,首先探讨了“双菌株仅在混合培养体系产生锰氧化活性”的分子机制。结合传统微生物培养试验和现代分子生物学手段,发现 MnII氧化活性的产生必要条件是双菌活细胞的直接接触。进而采用改进的蛋白提取和纯化策略成功获取了双菌活细胞培养液中产生的MnII氧化蛋白。质谱鉴定结果表明,该蛋白属于胆红素氧化酶,来自节杆菌。利用基因组步移法获得了该基因的全长序列(2040bp),该基因被命名为 box。通过发育树分析发现该基因编码的蛋白序列与已知的锰氧化蛋白序列系统发育关系较远。利用RNA-seq技术考察混合培养体系中双菌的基因转录情况。结果显示,节杆菌中MnII氧化基因box在混合培养开始时处于沉默状态,而后被鞘氨醇盒菌激活(很可能通过释放压力因子),从而产生MnII为了探讨种间相互作用导致的  MnII氧化活性。氧化在实际水体中的发生过程,将双菌分别接种到地下水、生活污水及焦化废水,结合微生物群落表征及水质分析确定双菌  MnII氧化活性与菌株比例、水质的相互关系。结果表明,双菌能在三种实际水中氧化MnII;而水中营养物质浓度是影响 MnII氧化速率的重要因子。另外发现,双菌相互作用产生的生物氧化锰能促进水中 DOC和  TN的去除,具有深度净水的作用。

进一步发现双菌均为砷还原菌,能将AsV还原AsIII。在此基础上提出假设“种间相互作用改变水体中 As的归趋”。在含 AsV和 MnII体系中,比较了单菌与双菌培养体系中 As的转化和迁移。结果显示双菌培养体系中As的变化分三个阶段:1)AsV被双菌还原为    AsIII;2)双菌相互作用产生的锰氧化物氧化AsIII附AsV,As/Mn的吸附比例约为0.022;3)由于锰氧化物的还原性溶解及产生的MnII与As竞争吸附位点,使得原本吸附在锰氧化物的As发生解吸附。造成As转化和迁移的根本原因是双菌的砷还原活性及相互作用产生的锰氧化活性在培养过程的强弱变化。

英文摘要:     Manganese  (MnII )  is  widely distributed  in  various aquatic  environments.  MnII can  be  oxidized  to  MnIII adsorption of MnIV  oxides play an important  role in water purification.  Many previous studies  have focused  on  the single  MnII-oxidizing  microbe, i.e.,  the  mechanism of biological MnII oxidation and the physical and chemical properties of formed biogenic Mn oxides. However, little is kown about  the contribution of interspecific interactions between certain microbial species to MnII oxidation.

We   first    explored    mechanism   of    cooperative    MnII oxidation    between Arthrobacter   sp.   and   Sphingopyxis   sp.   Combining   the   culture-dependent   and molecular approaches,  we  find that  the direct  contact  of two  living  strains’ cells is essential for the cooperative MnII oxidation.The MnII-oxidizing protein was extracted and  purified  using  a  modified protocol.  Results  of  LC-MS/MS  indicated  that  the -oxidizing protein is a  bilirubin oxidase that only exists  in Arthrobacter. The full sequence length  of the  MnII-oxidizing  gene was  identified (2040  bp) using genomic walking.The protein sequence  encoded by the MnII-oxidizing gene (named  as “box”) exhibits  distinct  phylogenetic relationships  with  known  Mn(II)-oxidizing  enzymes.Results  of  RNA-Seq further  demonstrated  that  the box  was  silent  in  Arthrobacter monoculture  and  then  activated  by  Sphingopyxis  to  induce  MnII   oxidation  in  the co-culture. Transcriptomic analysis by RNA-Seq further suggests  the induction of  box gene expression in Arthrobacter was associated with stress imposed by Sphingopyxis.

To  explore whether  the  cooperative MnII oxidation  occured in  natural  aquatic ecosystem,  we  inoculated  the  two  strains into  three  types  of  water  samples  (i.e.,groundwater,  domestic  sewage  and coking  wastewater)  to  the  occurrence  of  MnII oxidation, and also  investigate the relationships between  MnII   oxidation and the  ratio of  two  strains,  as  well  as  MnII oxidation  and  water  quality.  Results  showed  the cooperative MnII   oxidation could occur in the three actual water samples. The nutrient concentration in the water was a key factor affecting MnII oxidation rate. Additionally,it  proved that  the formed  biogenic  MnII oxides  could further  decrease  the dissolved organic carbon (DOC) and total nitrogen (TN),  thus resulting in a deep purification of water.

Interestingly, the  two strains are  both Arsenate (AsV)-reducing bacteria,  and are capable of  reducing AsV to  AsIII.  Thus, we  prpoposed and verified  a hypothesis that microbial   interspecific  interactions   may  alter   fate   of  AsV.   Transformation  and migration  of  As  was  compared  between  monocultures  and  co-culture  of  the  two strains in  the presence of AsV and MnII. The  valent variation of  As was divided  into three phases in the co-culture. For phase 1, AsV was reduced to AsIII by the two strains.For phase 2,  a portion of  AsIII was oxidized to AsV and then adsorbed on  MnII oxides produced by  the two  trains. The  maximal adsorption ratio  of As  to Mn  was 0.022. For phase 3,  As was desorbed  due to the  reductive dissolution of Mn  oxides and the competition for adsorption sites on  Mn oxides between As and the released MnII. The underlying cause of valence state  transformation and migration of As was determined by relative strength  between AsV-reducing activity and  MnII-oxidizing activity of the two strains.