题名: 污泥特征与厌氧消化效能响应关系研究

关键词: 城市污水处理厂,剩余污泥特征,厌氧消化产气性能,ADM1,能耗分 析 ; municipal wastewater treatment plants, waste activated sludge, anaerobic digestion performance, ADM1 model, energy consumption analysis

其他题名: Study on the response relationship between sewage sludge characteristics and the anaerobic digestion efficiency

中文摘要:       污泥厌氧消化由于其高效的能量回收和较低的环境影响是目前国际上应用最为广泛的污泥稳定化和资源化的处理方法。厌氧消化涉及一系列复杂的生化反应过程,产气效果受到污泥性质和消化条件等各种因素的影响,常规的实验方法难以全面反映不同因素影响下的产气性能。本文运用  ADM1模型,基于污水厂剩余污泥性质调研建立不同污泥组成的消化情景,分析剩余污泥的厌氧消化产气性能范围和厌氧消化系统能耗表现。以期对城市污水处理厂剩余污泥特征和厌氧消化效能有更全面科学的认识。

对广州市和北京市污水处理厂剩余污泥特征进行调查分析,结果表明:北京市污泥有机质含量约为 65~70%高于广州市剩余污泥有机物含量(45~50%)。两地污泥有机质组分主要为蛋白质和碳水化合物。北京市剩余污泥中 N、P元素的含量约为广州市污泥中 N、P含量的两倍。由此可见,南北方城市污水处理厂剩余污泥性质存在较大的差异,污水水质为主要的影响因素,而不同的污水处理工艺影响较小。

利用  ADM1模型模拟了剩余污泥厌氧消化系统正常反应过程。基于资料调研和污水厂实际运行概况,确定模型组分输入和污水厂不同影响因子水平,通过4320个基本案例组成的模拟情景实现对污水处理厂剩余污泥厌氧消化系统一般变化范围的模拟分析。结果表明,剩余污泥中温厌氧消化产气率、比产气量平均水平分别为 5.68 m3-CH4/m3污泥、202.39  ml-CH4/gVSin,消化产气率的变异性要明显大于比产气量。剩余污泥 VS浓度与产气率之间关系为 y = 0.2049x - 0.0631,而比产气量主要受污泥有机组成的影响。延长剩余污泥厌氧消化停留时间对其产气性能有提高作用,但是其单位时间的污泥产气效率逐步降低,并且实际的影响效果与剩余污泥性质有关。

通过厌氧消化系统能耗分析,明确了产气率和比产气量与主要影响因素有机物浓度、有机物组成之间的关系,提出有效预测剩余污泥产气性能的方法,结果表明,处理水量对AD系统能耗表现的规模效应主要集中在5万m3/d以下污水处理厂,中温厌氧消化系统在夏季和冬季能够实现能量回收利用,高温厌氧消化冬季则需要外界输入能量来维持系统正常运行。不设初次沉淀池的城市污水处理厂,以剩余污泥为底物的消化池稳定运行后较混合污泥为底物的消化池产气性能水平可能降低 15~25%。

英文摘要:     Sludge  anaerobic  digestion  has  become  the  most  popularly  and widely  used method for the  sewage sludge stabilization  and utilization due to  the efficient energy recovery  and  environment-friendly processing.  The  anaerobic  digestion  involves  a series  of  complex  biochemical reactions  and  the  biogas  yield  will  be  affected  by various  factors  including  the  sludge  characteristics  and  running  conditions  of the digesters.   It  is   almost   impossible  to   comprehensively   investigate  the   methane production  performance and  the  influence of  each  factor  by practical  experiments. Therefore this  study proposes the anaerobic  digestion model 1(ADM1)  modeling the various sludge  digestion scenarios  based  on the  nature of  waste activated  sludge in waste  water  treatment   plants.  Subsequently,  the   study  focuses  on  analyzing   the performance of methane  production and energy consumption  according to the  results of modeling  and  looking forward  to  more comprehensive  and impartial  knowledge about the characteristics of sewage sludge and the anaerobic digestion efficiency.

In  order  to  determining  the  characteristics of  municipal  sewage  sludge  from different region in China, the  typical sludge which was sampled from three individual wastewater treatment  plants in Guangzhou  and Beijing respectively was  investigated and analyzed. The  results revealed that the  specific organic content of  sewage sludge were  45~50%、65~70% respectively  in  Guangzhou  and Beijing.  The  proteins and carbohydrates were  the  main ingredient  of organic  matters.  The content  of N,  P in sludge from  Beijing was  two times as  much as  that from  Guangzhou. It  comes to  a conclusion  that great  differences  can be  found  between sludge  from  the south  and north region in  China, which is determined mainly  by the wastewater component and less affected by the wastewater treatment processing.

The normal anaerobic  digestion processing of sewage sludge  is modeling by the model  ADM1.  The  input  composition  of  model  and  the  value range  of  different factors relevant to the WWTPs  are determined based on results of the surveying. This study designs 4320 cases in the  modeling scenario which can succeed to represent the typical variation  range of the waste  activated sludge anaerobic  digestion in WWTPs. The results of model alculation and analysis show that average values of the methane production  ratio and  the  specific methane  production  in  mesophilic sewage  sludge anaerobic digestion are 5.68、202.39 ml-CH4/gVSin respectively. The  elation between the concentration of VS and the methane yield is y = 0.2049x - 0.0631. It is also found that increasing  the sludge retention  time can  improve the methane  production yields but the  specific methane  production per day  will gradually  decline and the  practical influence level is related to the sludge characteristics.

This   study  calculates   and   analyzes  the   energy   consumption   in  anaerobic digestion system of  all cases in the  designed scenario. Meanwhile this  paper clarifies the relation between  methane production yields,  specific methane production  and the concentration of sludge  organic matter, the organic  component of sludge respectively and  proposes an  effective  method  predicting the  methane  production  performance.The  result indicates  that the  scale  effect of  the  WWTPs capacity  on  the anaerobic digestion  system  energy  performance  mainly  emerges  below  the  critical  capacity namely fifty  thousand cubic meters  per day. The  mesophilic anaerobic  digestion can recover  the   energy  both  in   summer  and  winter   but  the  thermophilic   anaerobic digestion cannot normally  work without the  energy providing. As for  the wastewater treatment  plants  without  the  primary  sedimentation  tank,  the  methane  production extent of digesters  in which the substrate  consists only of waste activated  sludge will reduce by 15~25% than those dealing with the mixed sludge.