题名: 结合实时监控和数学模型提升城市污水 A/O工艺处理效率

关键词: A/O工艺,实时监控,活性污泥模型,生物脱氮除磷,节能降耗

其他题名: Combining real-time monitoring with mathematical model to enhance municipal wastewater treatment efficiency of the anoxic/oxic (A/O) process

中文摘要:      水是生命之源、生产之要、生态之基,是重要的自然资源和和经济资源。人类的活动正直接威胁着水资源安全和相关公共卫生。随着工业化和城镇化的快速发展,用水量急剧增加,污水的排放量也相应增加,加剧了水资源的短缺和受纳水体的富营养化。污水处理是水环境治理的重要方式,但是污水处理是高能耗行业,节能降耗已成为当前最为关注的课题之一。为了满足日益严格的排放标准和最小化污水处理厂的操作成本,加深对污水处理过程的认识,借助先进的监控技术和数学模型优化调控污水处理系统的运行,就具有理论和实际的双重意义。

缺氧/好氧(A/O)工艺是目前实际工程中应用最广泛的污水处理工艺之一。对工艺本身认知不足和前馈控制策略缺乏导致营养物去除效率较低、操作成本较高。为了解决上述问题,本研究通过“现场调研-中试试验-数学模型”,并结合实时监控系统研究了 A/O工艺处理效率提升技术,以我国南京江心洲污水处理厂为研究对象,分析了运行条件和环境条件对营养物削减的影响,建立了适合该污水处理厂的数学模型,基于情景分析提出了优化方案;建立中试规模的反应器(1.4 m3),研究了集成实时监控与数学模型的工艺优化调控技术。研究取得的主要结论如下:

(1)物质守恒分析表明,在 A/O处理工艺中,化学需氧量(Chemical  oxygen demand, COD)和总氮(Total nitrogen, TN)削减量主要发生在缺氧池(厌氧池);好氧池内的同步硝化反硝化(Simultaneous nitrification  and denitrification,  SND)十分明显;总磷(Total phosphorus,TP)主要在好氧阶段去除,在缺氧区也有一定量的磷得到去除;在二沉池内发生明显的氮磷削减量,证实反硝化聚磷菌(Denitrifying phosphorus accumulating organisms, DPAOs)的存在。

(2)污水处理厂出水的 COD在不同季节没有明显差异。在春季及秋季,污水处理厂的脱氮能力良好,在夏季,氮的去除容量最低;在冬季,TN的去除与其它季节具有可比性,表明微生物能适应逐渐改变温度的环境,抵抗低温造成的不利影响。在四个季节中,该污水处理厂在冬季表现出最高的磷去除能力。水温突然变化对微生物的活性有一定的冲击,是造成氮磷去除率短期下降的重要原因。

(3)基于 ASM3+Bio-P (EAWAG)模型及当地环境条件,选取三个基准温度(10℃、20℃及 30℃),建立了适合该污水处理厂的数学模型。模拟值与实测值的均方相对误差(MSRE)在 20%以内,表明建立的数学模型能够较好的模拟该污水处理厂水质转化过程,可以作为污水处理工艺运行优化的工具。敏感性分析结果显示,易生物降解基质的缺氧贮存产物产率(YSTO,  N)对模型中  COD、氨氮(NH4+-N)、硝氮(NO-3-N)及磷酸盐(PO43--P)输出结果有重要的影响。

(4)对污水处理厂的操作参数优化后,曝气速率在春季、夏季、秋季、冬季分别减少15%、41%、33%和11%。采用出水水质指数(Effluent quality index, EQI)和运行成本指数(Operational  cost  index,OCI)两个指标对污水处理厂在四个季节的表现进行评价。结果表明,OCI提升的空间在夏季最高,秋季次之,EQI提升幅度在春季和夏季最高;夏季是调控的重点季节。

(5)中试试验显示,集成在线监控与数学模型进行优化调控,反应器对TN和TP的去除能力显著增加,去除率分别超过  50%和 70%以上。缺氧区在总生化池容积中的比例从 25%扩大到 37.5%,进一步强化了营养物去除并节省曝气能耗。

通过研究,丰富了污水处理过程中脱氮除磷机理理论,发现反硝化除磷以及 SND等营养物去除途径在削减污染物方面发挥了重要的作用。集成实时监控与数学模型优化调控技术可以提升污水处理效率,为污水处理工艺优化调控提供理论依据和决策支持。

(1)深化认识了  A/O工艺效率提升的机制,合理投加外碳源,不仅强化了除磷效果,而且也改善了好氧区的 SND脱氮能力。

(2)识别了对 ASM3+bio-P模型中   COD、NH4+ -N、NO-3-N及  PO43--P模拟结果有重要影响的因子,建立了进水负荷和季节性温度变化与提高污染物去除能力和节约能耗之间的响应关系。

(3)结合实时监测数据、运行工况、环境条件与数学模型,建立了城市污水处理优化调控系统,提升了污水处理系统效率。

英文摘要:      Water security  and related  public health  are important  issues nowadays.  With the  rapid  development  of  industrialization  and  urbanization,  water  pollution  has dramatically  aggravated the  eutrophication  of  receiving waters  and  the  scacity of water  resources.  Wastewater  treatment   is  a  primary  way  in  water   environment management;   however,   wastewater  treatment   is   an   energy-intensive   industry.Improvement  of  wastewater   treatment  efficiency  becomes  an  essential   issue  in wastewater treatment  discipline.  Therefore, insightful  understanding to  wastewater treatment process and  optimization of operation conditions with  the aid of advanced information technology and mathematical model are in great need.

Anoxic/oxic (A/O) process is currently one of  the most widely used wastewater treatment techniques in  practical engineering.  Inadequate recognition of the  process itself  and the  lack of  feedback  control strategy  may  lead to  low  nutrient removal efficiency  and higher  operational  cost.  In  order  to solve  the  above  problems,  an improved technology  of treatment efficiency  for the A/O  process was  conducted at Jiangxinzhou  wastewater  treatment   plant  (WWTP)  in   Nanjing,  China  with   the combination  of   in-situ   test-pilot-mathematical  model   and  real-time   monitoring system.    The effect of operational and environmental  conditions on the reduction of the  nutrients   was  analyzed.  A  suitable   mathematical  model   for  the  plant   was developed, and the  optimized schemes based on  scenario analysis were proposed  as well.  A   pilot-scale  reactor   (1.4  m3)   was  established,   and  integrated   real-time monitoring and mathematical model for optimal control technology was studied. The main research outcomes are as follows:

(1)  Mass balance  calculations  indicated that  chemical  oxygen  demand (COD)utilization and total nitrogen  (TN) reduction mainly occurred in the  anoxic (anarobic) phase  at  the  full-scale  WWTP.   The  simultaneous  nitrification  and  denitrification (SND) is very obvious  in the oxic zones. Total phosphorus  (TP) removal mainly took place in the  aerobic phase with a  certain degree of phosphorus  removal in the anoxic zone.  Occurrence of  notable  nitrogen  and  phosphorus  reductions in  the  secondary clarifiers  suggests  that  denitrifying  phosphorus  accumulating  organisms  (DPAOs) exist in the system.

(2) There is no clear seasonal variation  for COD concentrations in the effluent of the full-scale  WWTP. The plant  exhibited good performance  on nitrogen  removal in spring and  autumn, while  the nitrogen  removal capacity  was the  lowest in  summer.The considerable  TN  removal in  winter indicats  that microorganism  could adapt  to conditions of  gradual temperature  change to  counteract adverse influence  caused by low  temperature.  The  plant  achieved  the  highest  level  of  phosphorus  removal  in winter.  Sudden   temperature  variations   account  for  transient   impaired  biological activity, leading to lower removal efficiency of nitrogen and phosphorus.

(3)  Based   on  the  ASM3+Bio-P   (EAWAG)  model   and  local  environmental conditions,  three  base temperatures  (10℃,  20℃  and  30℃)  were  selected and  the mathematical model  for  the full-scale  WWTP was developed.  Mean  square relative error  (MSRE)   of  simulated  and   measured  values   within  20%  indicats   that  the mathematical  model could  simulate water  quality  transformation of  the plant  fairly well, therefor, could be a  tool for the operational approach optimization. Results  from the   sensitivity  analysis   show   that  anoxic   yield   of  stored   product   per   readily biodegradable organic  substrates  (YSTO, N) has  an important  influence  on the  output results  of   COD,  ammonia  (NH4+ -N),  nitrate (NO-3 -N)  and   phosphate  (PO43- -P)concentrations.

(4) After optimizing operational  parameters of the plant, the aeration  rate for the full-scale WWTP  in spring,  summer, autumn and  winter was  reduced by  15, 41,  33 and 11%, respectively.  Effluent quality index (EQI)  and operational cost index  (OCI) were  used to  evaluate  the performance  of  the WWTP  in  four seasons.  The  results show  that   the  maximum   potential  for   OCI  improvement   appeared  in   summer,followed by  autumn, while the  potential for EQI  enhancement was  highest in spring and  summer.  Therefor, summer  is  one  of  the  most important  seasons  in  terms  of regulation time.

(5) The  results from pilot  test show that  the TN and  TP removal efficiency  for the  pilot  reactor  increased significantly  by  more  than  50%  and  more  than 70%,respectively, using optimization control technology with integration of  real-time data and  mathematical  model. The  percentage  of  anoxic  zone increased  from  25%  to 37.5%, which contributed to  the further nutrients removal as well  as aeration energy consumption savings.

Through this  study, theory of  nitrogen and  phosphorus removal  mechanism in  wastewater treatment process was  enriched. It is found that pathway  via denitrifying phosphorus removal and  SND play an  important role in  the reduction of pollutants.Combined  real-time  monitoring  and the  mathematical  model  to  optimize  control technology could  enhance  wastewater treatment  efficiency,  which could  provide a theoretical  basis   and  decision-making   support   for  the   optimization  control   of wastewater treatment processes.

The main innovations of the study are as follows:

(1)  Improved the  understanding  to  A/O process  efficiency,  and proved  that adding external carbon source could not only strengthen the phosphorus removal, but also improve the nitrogen removal via SND in the aerobic zones.

(2)  Identified  the  key  factors  affecting  the  concentration  of  COD,  NH4+ -N, -N  and  PO4 -P in effluent,  and  revealed  the  effects of  seasonal  temperature NO-3 3-variations on pollutant removal rate and energy efficiency.