题名: 氮沉降、干旱胁迫下臭氧对杨树光合生理及生长的影响

关键词: 臭氧,杨树,光合,生物量 ; ozone, Populus cathayana, photosynthesis, biomass

其他题名: Effects of ozone on the photosynthetic physiology and growth of Populus cathayana under nitrogen deposition or drought stress

中文摘要:     近地层臭氧(O3)既是一种光化学二次污染物,也是重要的温室气体之一。随着工业化与城市化的快速发展,O3浓度不断升高,对植物产生氧化毒害,严重威胁森林生态系统健康发展。目前,国内关于O3对树木影响的研究主要是针对亚热带常绿树种和温带城市绿化树种,而对我国广泛分布的落叶树种杨树为试验对象的研究尚未展开探究。本研究采用田间暴露与开顶式气室熏蒸法,于2015年进行野外试验,主要从光合生理、叶片光合色素、抗性生理、生长以及生物量累积分配等多方面阐述干旱胁迫下施加EDU评价当前环境O3浓度对杨树O3伤害的影响,以及模拟未来O3浓度升高与氮沉降增加对杨树的影响,旨在较全面地探讨杨树对O3浓度升高的响应机制,为全球变化背景下的杨树O3防护提供科学依据。研究结论如下:

EDU可有效缓解环境O3对杨树的伤害:提高叶片光合能力,降低膜脂过氧化,促进生长,增加生物量累积等。喷施EDU浓度为450 ppm时,效果最佳。干旱对杨树的光合生理及生长产生了显著负效应,显著降低了杨树的光合作用,从而减少了生物量累积。但干旱并未影响EDU对当前环境O3浓度下杨树的防护作用,这与处理时间以及干旱程度直接相关。

随着O3浓度升高,杨树叶片光合色素含量、净光合速率、电子传递效率等显著降低,并且加剧膜质过氧化,进而导致累积的生物量下降,根冠比显著升高,严重抑制了杨树的生长与生产力。一定范围内的氮沉降量对杨树光合作用以及生物量有正效应。但是,过量的氮沉降对光合作用不利,进一步降低了植物的生物量累积。O3与氮沉降对杨树的光合作用以及生物量的交互作用不显著,这与与实验处理时间、测定气象条件、树种的O3敏感性有关。

英文摘要:     Tropospheric ozone  (O3) is  not only a  photochemical secondary  pollutant, but also  a significant  greenhouse gas.  With the  rapid  development of  industrialization and  urbanization,  the  concentration of  O3  is  rising  constantly,  which  has  caused oxidant injury to  plants and been  a serious threat  to the healthy development  of the forest ecosystem.  However, so far  the domestic studies  on the effect  of O3  on trees are mainly aimed at subtropical evergreen  tree species and temperate urban greening tree species.  Little information is  available concerning the O3  effects on the  growth and physiology  of  deciduous tree  species of  poplar which  is  widely distributed  in China. This  research adopted  the  method of  total field  exposure and  the  open top chambers  in  2015. The  objectives  of  the study  were  to  explore  whether  drought stress affects  the protection  of EDU to  the poplar  under the current  ambient ozone concentration  and  to  investigate  the  combined  effects  of  the  future  elevated  O3 concentration   and   nitrogen   deposition   on   the   poplar    species   by   measuring photosynthesis,   leaf  photosynthetic   pigments,   antioxidant   system,   growth  and biomass   accumulation.  The   comprehensive   mechanism  of   poplar   response  to elevated  O3  concentration  can  provide   scientific  basis  for  the  O3  protection  of poplars under  the background  of global change.  The final  conclusions of the  study were shown as follows.

EDU   could   effectively   alleviate    the   damage   on   poplar   by    improving photosynthetic   capacity,  reducing   the   membrane   lipid  peroxidation,   promoting growth  and  the  biomass   accumulation.  Compared  with  control,  450  ppm  EDU showed the largest effects on plants.  Drought had a significant negative effect on the photosynthetic   physiology  and   growth   of  Populus   cathayana.   It   significantly reduced the  photosynthesis,  thereby reducing  the biomass  accumulation. However,drought didn’t  significantly affect the  protection of EDU  to P. cathayana under  the current ambient  O3 concentration.  This  was directly  related to  the processing  time and degree of drought.

With the elevated O3 concentration, the leaf photosynthetic  pigment contents, net photosynthetic rate and  electron transfer efficiency of  P. cathayana was  significantly reduced and membrane  lipid peroxidation was  more prominent. Besides, it  led to the decrease of the biomass accumulation and the increase of root-shoot ratio significantly, which hold  back the growth  and productivity. A certain  range of nitrogen  deposition on  photosynthesis and  biomass  had  a positive  effect.  However,  excessive nitrogen deposition decreased photosynthesis  and then reduced the biomass  accumulation. But the interaction of elevated  O3 and nitrogen deposition  had no significant influence on photosynthesis  and biomass,  which  related to  the  longth  of experimental  time,  the meteorological conditions or associated tree species diversity.