题名: 黄土丘陵区不同土地利用方式土壤剖面微生物群落分布特征

关键词: 黄土高原 ; The Loess Plateau ; 土地利用 ; Land use ; 深层土壤剖面 ; Deep soil ; 原核微生物 ; Prokaryotic microorganism ; 细菌 ; Bacteria ; 古菌 ; Archeae ; 放线 菌 ; Actinobacteria ; 多样性 ; Diversity ; 高通量测序 ; High-throughput sequencing

其他题名: Distribution pattern of soil microbial community along soil profile among different land uses in the hilly Loess Plateau

中文摘要:       土壤微生物作为生态系统的分解者,是生态系统的物质循环和能量流动过程中重要的驱动力。土壤微生物多样性是反映生态系统稳定和现状的重要指标。本研究通过应用高通量测序的现代分子生物学技术,结合生境调查和土壤样品理化分析,对黄土丘陵区不同土地利用方式深层土壤剖面土壤微生物群落分布及其与环境因子间的相互关系进行了研究,为该区域土壤微生物资源的保护和利用,以及区域生态管理提供科学依据。论文主要取得的研究内容与成果如下:

1)不同土地利用方式土壤微生物群落分布特征:研究通过对黄土丘陵区10种不同土地利用方式 0-20 cm土壤原核微生物 16S rDNA基因进行 Illumina Miseq 300测序调查,揭示土壤微生物群落中细菌和古菌的多样性分布特征及其与环境因子间的关系。本研究调查共得到原核微生物分类群为39个门,细菌域为 36个门,古菌域为 3个门。其中,优势门类群为放线菌门、变形菌门和酸杆菌门,约占原核微生物群落相对多度的 70%;次优势门类群主要包括绿弯菌门、芽单胞杆菌门、尤微菌门浮和霉菌门等组成,约占细菌群落相对多度的 26.3%;不同土地利用方式土壤原核微生物群落α和β多样性均存在显著差异;土壤环境因子与微生物群落分布间具有显著相关关系(Mantel test,p<0.01),土壤微生物群落分布受 SOC、C、N、C/N、pH和EC等环境因子影响显著(RDA  analysis,p<0.01)。研究表明土地利用方式是黄土丘陵区土壤微生物群落分布的重要驱动因素。

2)深层黄土剖面土壤微生物群落分布特征:研究选取天然灌丛、天然草地、人工林、人工灌丛和坡耕地 5种土地利用方式  0-10  m剖面土壤微生物群落为研究对象,通过植被调查、土壤样品的土壤理化指标和 Illumina  MiSeq 16SrDNA高通量测序分析,揭示土壤微生物群落分布特征及其与环境因子间的相互关系。结果表明,不同剖面土壤微生物群落组成结构存在明显差异,表层土壤微生物优势种群相对多度表现为变形菌门>放线菌门>酸杆菌门,而土壤下层土壤微生物优势种群相对多度表现为放线菌门>变形菌门>酸杆菌门。放线菌门(相对丰度最高的土层为  10m)、厚壁菌门(3m)、TM7(3m)、广古菌门,(3m)、OD1(6m)、NC10(10m)、GAL15(3m)、衣原体门,(10m)、OP11(6m)、AD3(3m)等微生物类群相对多度随土壤剖面变化明显,它们可能与剖面土壤环境梯度密切相关,对深层黄土剖面生态过程具有潜在重要影响。土壤环境因子与微生物群落分布间具有显著相关关系(Mantel test,p<0.01),土壤微生物群落分布受土壤的养分(SOC、C、N、C/N、pH和  EC)、质地(粉粒含量)和微气候(土壤温度)等环境因子影响显著(RDA,p<0.01)。研究表明深层剖面是黄土丘陵区土壤微生物群落分布的重要影响因素,以放线菌为优势种群是深层黄土剖面微生物群落结构的一个重要特征;不同土地利用方式对土壤微生物群落分布的影响会随着剖面深度增加而降低,本研究中 6米以下土层的土壤微生物群落受到土地利用方式的影响不显著(PerMANOVA分析)。

英文摘要:    Soil microorganisms  as ecosystem’s decomposers,  is an important  driving force for  the material  cycle  and  energy  transformation in  the  ecosystem  processes.  Soil microbial  diversity  is  an  important  indicator  reflecting  the  stability and  status  of ecosystems.   In  this   study,  the   abundance  and   composition  of   soil   prokaryotic microorganism   (bacteria    and   archaea)   16S    rDNA   gene   were    measured   by high-throughput   sequencing,  combined   with   habitat  surveys,   and   physical   and chemical analysis of  soil samples. The relationship  between soil microorganisms and environmental factors  in  the deep  soil among  different land  uses in  the  hilly Loess Plateau were surveyed. The results would supply scientific evidence for the protection and  utilization  of   soil  microbial  resources  and   regional  ecological  management. Thesis research content and results are as follows:

1) Distribution pattern of  soil microbial communities among  different land uses:0-20 cm  soil samples  were  collected from  10 different  land uses  in the  hilly Loess Plateau. The abundance  and composition of soil  prokaryotic microorganism (bacteria and  archaea)  16S  rDNA  gene  were  measured  by  high-throughput  sequencing,  to clarify   distribution   pattern   of   soil  bacteria   and   archaea   community,   and   the relationship  between   soil  microbial   community  and   environmental  factors.   The present  study  investigated  39  phyla  of  the  soil  microbial  communities,  including bacterial 36  phyla and  archaeal 3 phyla.  The dominant  phylum were Actinomycetes door, Proteobacteria and Acidobacteria, accounting for  about 70% of the total relative abundance of prokaryotic microbial communities; and the  sub-dominant phylum were Chloroflexi,  Gemmatimonadetes,   Bacteroidetes,   Verrucomicrobia,  Planctomycetes and  Nitrospirae,   accounting  for   about  26%   of  the   total  relative   abundance  of prokaryotic microbial communities;  Significant difference in α and  β diversity of soil prokaryotic  microorganisms  among  different  land uses  were  found.  There  have  a significantly    correlated   relationship    between    the    soil   microbial    community distribution and environmental factors (Mantel test, p<0.01).  SOC, C, N, C/N, pH and EC  and   other  environmental   factors  could   significantly  affected   soil   microbial communities distribution (RDA  analysis, p<0.01). The study  indicated that land  uses are important influence factors for the distribution of soil microbial communitiy.

2) Distribution pattern of soil microbial communities along deep soil profile: The study selected  5 land uses,  including natural  shrub, native  grassland, artificial forest plantation, artificial  shrub plantation and  Slope farmland. The  distribution pattern  of soil  microbial  communities   along  0-10  m   at  soil  profile   was  investigated.  The research methods included Illumina MiSeq 16S rDNA of high-throughput sequencing, vegetation  survey,  and   soil  physical  and  chemical   analysis.  The  results  showed significant differences  in soil  microbial community  composition and structure  along soil  profile.  In  soil  surface,   the  relative  abundance  of  dominant  phylum  of   soil microbial community expressed as Proteobacteria> Actinobacteria>  Acidobacteria. In soil  subsurface,   the   relative  abundance   of  dominant   phylum  of   soil  microbial community    expressed   as    Actinobacteria > Proteobacteria > Acidobacteria.Actinobacteria (the  highest  relative abundance  of soil  10m), Firmicutes  (3m),  TM7(3m), Euryarchaeota (3m), OD1 (6m), NC10 (10m), GAL15  (3m), Chlamydiae (10m),OP11 (6m), and  AD3 (3m) were largely variation  along deep soil profile, which  may be  closely   related  to   soil   profile  environmental   gradient,  and   have  potentially important impact in the ecological processes  at soil profile. There have a significantly correlated   relationship  between   the   soil   microbial  community   distribution   and environmental factors (Mantel  test, p <0.01).  Soil nutrient (SOC, C,  N, C/N, pH  and EC),   texture    (silt   content)    and   micro-climate   (soil    temperature)   and    other environmental  factors  could  significantly  affect  the  distribution  of   soil  microbial communities  (RDA  analysis,   p  <0.01).  The   study  indicated   that  soil  profile   is important  influence   factors   for  the   distribution  of   soil  microbial   communities. Meanwhile, the impact of  land uses on the distribution of  soil microbial communities will  be reduced  with soil  depth  increasing, and  there  no significant  such  influence below 6 m soil depth in this study (PerMANOVA analysis).