题名: 出厂水残余锰在给水管网中的氧化、沉积和释放行为研究

关键词: 管网黄水,中试,锰氧化,锰沉积,锰释放 ; Discolored water in drinking water pipeline, Pilot scale study, Manganese oxidation, Manganese deposition, Manganese release

其他题名: Oxidation, deposition and release of finished water residual manganese in drinking water distribution system

中文摘要: 饮用水输配过程中发生的黄水问题是引发消费者投诉最多的水质问题之一,被世界各国供水行业普遍关注,而锰在很多情况下是黄水中主要的致色成分之一。本论文针对南方某市经常发生的管网黄水机制不明、缺乏有效控制手段的问题,开展了实验研究,主要内容及结果如下: (1)对南方某市历年来发生的黄水事件进行了统计分析,并在该市BA区XA水厂供水范围内的黄水多发区域设置了8个管网水质监测点,开展了这些监测点及XA水厂出厂水中主要水质指标的长期监测。分析结果表明,在该市的多起黄水事件中,锰是主要的致色成分之一,浓度远高于国标(100 μg/L),且主要以颗粒态存在。黄水多发生在用水量较高的5~9月,具有明显的季节性特征;用户投诉集中在早、中、晚三个供水高峰时间段之后,管道流速突然增加引起的水力扰动是造成黄水的直接原因。在历时1年的管网水质监测期内无明显黄水发生,但监测发现,XA水厂出厂水中的锰主要为溶解态,浓度很低,平均值为2.3 μg/L;而各管网监测点处既有溶解锰,也有不溶锰,且总锰浓度平均值均高于出厂水。 (2)使用新PE管搭建实验装置,开展了初始Mn(II)浓度、初始余氯浓度、停留时间等因素对管网中锰氧化、沉积影响的中试实验研究。研究发现,当初始Mn(II)浓度处于0~100 μg/L范围内时,锰氧化量随初始Mn(II)浓度的增加而呈指数上升。当初始Mn(II)浓度低于30 μg/L时,锰在管网中的6h氧化量低于5μg/L;而当初始Mn(II)浓度高于80 μg/L时,氧化量可超过20μg/L,黄水风险明显增加。同时,随着余氯浓度升高,锰在管道内的氧化量和沉积量均显著上升。随着停留时间的增加,锰的氧化速率较为稳定,而锰的沉积速率呈现逐渐加快的趋势。 (3)在BA区黄水多发区域挖取了10年以上管龄的PE管和镀锌钢管,搭建中试装置,结合管道浸泡实验,对管网中锰释放行为进行了研究,并以新PE管为对比,探讨了微生物对管网内锰的氧化沉积的影响。研究发现,在进水锰浓度很低(低于5μg/L)时,旧PE管与镀锌钢管均会出现锰的释放。旧PE管在通水时间为12 h时锰释放量不足6 μg/L,在36 h之后锰释放量低于1μg/L,释放的锰以不溶锰为主;而镀锌钢管在通水时间为12 h时锰释放量达到了72.72 μg/L,通水60 h之后,锰释放量仍高于20 μg/L,释放的锰以溶解锰为主。管道沉积物取样称重及元素分析的结果显示,PE管单位管壁面积上沉积的锰量更大,这表明镀锌钢管沉积物中的锰更易释放到水中。同时,管道浸泡实验结果表明,随着余氯浓度的提高,镀锌钢管中溶解锰的释放量会显著降低。当提高进水Mn(II)浓度时,旧PE管中锰氧化量低于新PE管,这可能是旧PE管生物膜中的锰还原菌(包括芽孢杆菌属(Bacillus)、假单胞菌(Pseudomonas)等)含量较高导致的。

英文摘要: Discolored water problem, as one of the most common water quality problems that arouse consumers' complaints, is a great challenge to water supply industry, and manganese is one of the main coloring elements in many cases. To understand the mechanism of discolored water issues frequently occurred in a city of South China, a series of studies were carried out and the methods and results are as following. 1. A statistical analysis of the discolored water events in this city was conducted, and eight monitoring sites were set up in discolored water area in BA district, in which main water quality parameters were monitored. Result of the analysis showed that manganese in particulate form was the main coloring element, the concentration of which could be far higher than the standard of drinking water in China(100 μg/L). Besides, the outbreak of those discolored water events was seasonal and periodical. Most discolored water events happened from May to September, with relatively higher water consumption, and those events mainly occurred after the peak hours of water supply, indicating that hydraulic disturbance resulted in discolored water. In addition, manganese mainly existed in soluble form in the finished water, with the average concentration of 2.3 μg/L, while manganese existed both in soluble and insoluble forms at pipe network monitoring sites. The concentration of manganese in monitoring sites was higher than that of the finished water, indicating the release of manganese from the sediments on the pipes. 2. The factors that influence the transformation of residual Mn(II) in treated water, including initial Mn(II) concentration, disinfectant concentration and hydraulic resident time, were investigated using a pilot PE pipeline system. Results showed that the oxidized amount of manganese increased with the increase of initial Mn(II) concentration and an exponential relationship was observed. Free chlorine could significantly enhance the oxidation and deposition of manganese. Besides, the oxidation rate of Mn(II) did not change significantly while the deposition rate of oxidized manganese increased over resident time. 3. A pilot system was built with in-service PE pipes and galvanized steel pipes harvested from areas with discolored water complaints. The manganese release behavior in the two kinds of pipes was investigated. With the comparison of old PE pipe and new PE pipe, the effect of microorganism on the oxidation/deposition of Mn(II) was explored. Results showed that manganese release happened in both old PE and galvanized pipes. The concentration of manganese released in PE pipes was lower than 6 μg/L after 12 h, and reduced to lower than 1μg/L after 36h, mainly in insoluble form; while the concentration of manganese released in galvanized pipes was as high as 72.72 μg/L after 12h, and remained higher than 20 μg/L after 60 h, mainly in soluble form. However, the analysis of sediments showed that the amount of manganese deposited in PE pipes was more than galvanize pipes, indicating that manganese deposited in galvanize pipes was easier to be released. Free chlorine could greatly inhibit dissolved manganese release from galvanized pipe. Compared with new PE pipe, the oxidation rate of manganese was slower in old PE pipe, which might be attributed to relatively higher manganese-reducing microorganisms amount in old PE pipe, including Bacillus and Pseudomonas.