题名: 环境污染物对蛋白质可逆糖基化过程干扰效应的快速筛查和干扰机制研究

关键词: 有机磷酸酯,双酚类化合物,毒性,分子机制,糖基化 ; OPEs, BPCs, Toxicity, Molecular mechanism, Glycosylation

其他题名: Study on the Disturbed Effects of Environmental Pollutants on the Reversible Protein Glycosylation and Related Mechanism

中文摘要: 有机磷酸酯阻燃剂( Organophosphate esters,OPEs)和双酚类化合物 (Bisphenol compounds, BPCs)是在环境中广泛存在、严重危害人类健康的新型 污染物,毒理学研究表明这些污染物能够对生物体造成多种损害,如神经毒性、 生殖发育毒性、内分泌干扰效应和致癌性等。目前有关这些污染物毒性的研究仍 然主要集中于动物实验、细胞水平或亚细胞水平,分子水平的研究相对较少。尤 其其毒性作用机制的复杂性,到目前为止尚不清楚。蛋白质糖基化是蛋白质翻译 后修饰最重要、最常见的一种共价修饰方式,是蛋白质功能的一种重要调节机制。 其中,O位糖基化形式在生物体内分布最广。在哺乳动物体内最常见的 O位糖 基化形式是 O连接 N-乙酰葡糖胺( O-GlcNAc)和 O连接 N-乙酰半乳糖胺 (O-GalNAc)。目前研究表明,O-GlcNAc糖基化高度动态可逆,参与信号传导、 基因转录与翻译、调节细胞周期、介导应激反应通路等多种生物过程。其中负责 催化糖基化的糖基(或去糖基)转移酶的活性会受到小分子化合物的调控。 O-GlcNAc糖基化过程涉及作用相反的两种酶系:O-GlcNAc糖基转移酶(OGT) 和糖苷酶(OGA),O-GlcNAc水平异常会引起神经退行性疾病、心血管疾病及 肿瘤等的发生。已有研究表明:污染物的毒理效应可以在基因水平、转录水平和 蛋白表达水平上反映出来。但是,在基因表达的整个过程中,蛋白质翻译后修饰 具有十分重要的作用,细胞的许多生理功能,都是通过动态的蛋白质翻译后修饰 来实现的。而 OPEs和 BPCs是否会干扰蛋白质糖基化过程及可能的干扰机制, 这些问题也是影响这些污染物毒性和致病性的因素,有关这方面的研究还鲜有报 道。本论文分别从分子水平和细胞水平两个层面,系统研究了污染物与蛋白质 O-GlcNAc糖基化修饰酶 OGT和 OGA的相互作用、作用后酶蛋白的催化活性变 化、酶蛋白基因和蛋白表达水平的变化、细胞内酶活性变化及后续生物学效应(包 括与神经疾病有关的一些关键蛋白糖基化水平的变化、细胞功能如增殖、自噬、 凋亡等的变化),由此阐明污染物通过干扰酶蛋白活性导致细胞内酶蛋白功能障 碍和毒性效应的分子机制。同时结合分子对接模拟技术,探讨污染物毒性效应与 其化学结构之间的关系,发现污染物的毒性效应取决于它们与酶蛋白的结合模式 和作用位点,且其效应强度与二者的结合能力基本一致,范德华力、疏水、氢键、 静电、-等多种弱相互作用的协同贡献于二者的结合。本论文主要包括以下两 部分研究内容: 1. OPEs对 OGT活性的干扰效应及干扰机制研究。 环境污染物对蛋白质可逆糖基化过程干扰效应的快速筛查和干扰机制研究 本工作建立了一种简单、快速、免标记的蛋白质可逆糖基化电化学传感检测 方法,在氧化铟锡(ITO)电极表面通过共价方式固定含酪氨酸的多肽分子,该 分子为糖基(或去糖基)转移酶的底物。以多肽分子中的酪氨酸作为电化学信号 探针,通过电子媒介体 Os(bpy)32+催化放大酪氨酸的电化学信号。利用多肽糖基 化前后蛋白酶对其水解能力的差异,导致体系酪氨酸电催化信号的改变,实现对 多肽可逆糖基化反应的检测。利用建立的电化学方法,筛查环境污染物对多肽糖 基化过程的干扰效应,其中污染物的种类包括 12种有机磷酸酯(OPEs)、7种双 酚类化合物(BPCs)、12种二噁英类物质和 14种羟基多溴联苯醚。结果表明: 只有 3种芳香取代和 3种氯代取代 OPEs对 OGT活性表现出较强的抑制效应, IC50为 0.56.1 M。而烷基取代 OPEs和其它污染物则无抑制效应。分子对接结 果揭示出抑制效应的差异取决于二者的结合模式,主要受 OPEs取代基团的影响。 在非毒性剂量下,在细胞水平进一步验证这种抑制作用及后续产生的生物学效 应,研究表明这 6种 OPEs可明显抑制 PC12细胞内 OGT的活性,并导致 Nup62 和 Tau蛋白的 O-GlcNAc糖基化水平也出现明显下降。此外,与单独暴露 OGT 已知抑制剂对照组相比,共暴露 OPEs后,细胞内 ROS、Ca2+的产生量增多,细胞自噬增强,细胞增殖受到明显增强地抑制,揭示出 OPEs可能是通过抑制 OGT活性产生这些生物效应。分子对接结果揭示出 OPEs与 OGT的结合与 OPEs疏 水性及取代基团的种类有关。我们的研究表明,OGT可能是 OPEs产生神经毒性 的一个生物靶点,为 OPEs神经毒性分子机制的阐释提供了一条新线索。 2. BPCs对 OGA活性的干扰效应及干扰机制研究。 利用建立的电化学传感检测方法,筛查以上 4类环境污染物对多肽去糖基化 过程的干扰效应。结果表明:7种 BPCs对 OGA活性表现出明显的抑制效应。 抑制常数为 8.137.8 M。其中四溴双酚 A的抑制作用最强。而且,在非毒性剂 量下,这 7种 BPCs对 PC12神经细胞内 OGA的活性也表现出明显的抑制效应, 全细胞O-GlcNAc糖基化水平出现不同程度地升高,AKT和CREB蛋白的O-GlcNAc糖基化水平也出现明显上升。并且,与暴露 OGA已知抑制剂对照组相比,随着共暴露 BPCs浓度的升高,PC12细胞凋亡明显增加,揭示出BPCs 可能通过抑制 OGA活性来增强细胞凋亡。分子对接结果表明 BPCs与 OGA的 不同结合模式和键合残基导致抑制效应的差异。本研究将为 BPCs诱发神经毒性 提供一个可能的分子机制。

英文摘要: In recent years, organophosphate esters (OPEs) and bisphenol compounds (BPCs), as new emerging environmental pollutants, have been reported to induce various toxic effects including neurotoxicity, reproductive and developmental toxicity, endocrine toxicity, and carcinogenicity. At present, the toxicology studies of OPEs and BPCs have mainly focused on animal and cell based assays, more studies at molecular level are pressing needs to elucidate their toxicity mechanism. The reversible glycosylation of protein is the most important post-translational modification that occurs in the cell. O-linked glycosylation including O-linked acetyl glucosamine (O-GlcNAc) and O-linked acetyl galactosamine (O-GalNAc) is the most widely distributed in organisms. Most of all, O-GlcNAc glycosylation involves in a wide range of biological processes, such as signal transduction, gene transcription and translation, cell cycles and stress response. Moreover, O-GlcNAc glycosylation was dynamiclly controlled by O-GlcNAc glycosyltransferase (OGT) and O-GlcNAcase (OGA). The activities of these two enzymes can be precisely regulated by small-molecule compounds. In the present study, we investigate the disturbed effects of OPEs and BPCs on reversible protein glycosylation from the molecular and cell level, which will help us to understand the molecular mechanisms of their toxicities. The paper mainly includes the following two parts. 1. In the first part, we developed an economic, convenient and label-free electrochemical biosensor for the assay of reversible polypeptide glycosylation based on the combination of protease-protection strategy with tyrosine electrocatalytic oxidation. Then, we screened the disturbed effect of four kinds of pollutants, including 12 OPEs, 7 BPCs, 12 dioxins and 14 OH-PBDE, on polypeptide glycosylation. The results showed that 12 OPEs were found to vary in their capacity to inhibit OGT activity. Alkyl group substituted OPEs had no inhibitory effect. By contrast, six OPEs substituted with aromatic or chlorinated alkyl groups inhibited OGT activity significantly with IC50 ranging from 0.5 μM to 6.1 μM. Moreover, at non-cytotoxic concentrations, these six OPEs showed perceptible inhibitory effects on OGT activity in PC12 living cells, and led to a marked loss in the O-GlcNAc glycosylation level of Nup62 and tau. Also, the amounts of ROS and Ca2+ was increased. The cell autophagy was enhanced and cell proliferation was suppressed. Molecular docking analysis of the OGT/OPE complexes revealed that different binding modes contribute to the difference in their inhibitory effect. Our finding suggested that OGT, as a new potential biological target of OPEs, might be implicated in toxicological and pathogenic mechanism of OPEs. 2. In the second part, we firstly screened the disturbed effect of four kinds of pollutants on polypeptide deglycosylation using the above-mentioned electrochemical method. The results showed that seven BPCs could inhibit the OGA activity remarkably with IC50 ranging from 8.3 μM to 38.0 μM. These seven BPCs also inhibited OGA activity in PC12 cells, and subsequently increased AKT and CREB O-GlcNAcylation level, as well as cell apoptosis. Molecular docking revealed that the inhibitory effect could be rationalized well by the size, substituent group and hydrophobic characteristics of the BPCs. The results indicated that OGA may be a possible target of BPCs for their in vivo neurotoxic effects. Further studies are needed to investigate the effect of OGT (or OGA) inhibition on axonal plasticity of nerve cell and its possible link to the neurotoxic effects (memory, learning and cognitive ability) observed on experimental animals.