题名: 纳米金属氧化物光催化反应活性氧的动态产生及其毒性效应研究

关键词: 纳米金属氧化物,光照后毒性效应,活性氧,超氧自由基,化学发光 ; metal-oxide nanoparticles, post-illumination toxic effect, reactive oxygen species, long-lived superoxide, chemiluminescence

其他题名: Research on the dynamic photogeneration of reactive oxygen species of engineered metal-oxide nanoparticles and their toxic effect

中文摘要: 纳米金属氧化物材料(NPs)由于具有极其微小的尺寸而具有普通材料所不具备的特殊性,其研究、开发和应用日益广泛。在纳米产品生产和使用的过程中,不可避免地会进入到环境中,经过大气圈、水圈、生物圈的循环,最终威胁到人类健康。所以评价纳米金属氧化物潜在的毒性效应意义重大。以不同形式进入环境的纳米材料首先会对微生物群体造成影响,相对于植物、动物而言,其对微生物的作用也更为广泛和直接,大肠杆菌、葡萄球菌、假单胞菌、芽孢杆菌等细菌作为模型生物,已广泛应用于纳米材料毒性研究。 活性氧(ROS)及其诱导的氧化应激效应一般被认为是纳米材料引起毒性效应的主要因素。目前对ROS引发毒性效应的研究仍存在两方面问题:一是ROS的确切作用和过程尚未有明确阐释,细菌是否影响ROS产生,ROS产生后是吸附在纳米颗粒表面抑或扩散至溶液中,金属氧化物光照后的毒性效应是否发生改变,这些问题都有待我们进一步研究。二是传统的ROS检测方法往往操作繁琐,缺乏对各种ROS特异性的高灵敏度动态识别及其形态分析,迫切需要新的检测方法。 基于此,我们应用连续流动化学发光法研究了不同纳米金属氧化物(TiO2、Al2O3、CeO2、Fe2O3、ZnO、V2O5)在紫外光照下三种ROS(O2•-、•OH、H2O2)的高灵敏度动态在线产生和衰减过程。结果表明,TiO2和ZnO能产生三种不同类型的ROS,而V2O5、Fe2O3、CeO2和Al2O3在紫外光照下只能产生O2•-。从衰减过程来看,吸附在金属氧化物表面的O2•-是一种寿命相对较长的自由基。通过比较ROS生成的氧化还原电位与金属氧化物的能带电子结构以及纳米金属氧化物的表面缺陷,解释了这些纳米材料在紫外光照下ROS的生成机制,揭示了ROS的产生规律。 进一步地,我们以明亮发光杆菌502为模型,研究了不同纳米金属氧化物急性毒性效应与其ROS动态产生的关系。结果发现纳米金属氧化物光照后再暴露于明亮发光杆菌的毒性要强于纳米金属氧化物与明亮发光杆菌共暴露于紫外光的毒性,长寿命O2•-可能是纳米金属氧化物光照后毒性效应的主要因素。我们通过研究长寿命O2•-的生成和毒性作用关系,发现其毒性作用与长寿命O2•-生成量呈正相关。这种相关性定量将纳米金属氧化物产生的能力与其毒性联系在一起,对长寿命O2•-的性质和纳米材料的毒性机制研究具有深远的意义。 我们以TiO2为对象,研究了纳米金属氧化物光催化过程中超氧自由基的形态分布。我们使用NBT作为超氧自由基的特异性检测剂,研究了三种不同晶型TiO2(锐钛矿、金红石、P25)光催化反应中生成的总O2•-和表面吸附的长寿命O2•-,计算了长寿命O2•-所占比例。对于三种TiO2来说,作用于NBT转化的长寿命O2•-可以高达40%,且吸附在TiO2表面的O2•-与游离在溶液的O2•-处于平衡状态。光催化产生的超氧自由基吸附在TiO2表面从而保持相对稳定,寿命较长;还有一部分超氧自由基扩散到溶液中,寿命较短。从长寿命O2•-占总O2•-的百分比看,金红石>锐钛矿>P25,这与TiO2的晶体结构有关。

英文摘要: Toxicity effects of engineering metal-oxides nanoparticles (NPs) have been focused on much attention due to their widely application in many fields. The large-scale production and use of metal-oxide NPs will eventually increase their release into natural environments such as water, soil and air via manufacturing effluents or spills during handling and shipping process. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) and ROS-induced oxidative stress play very important roles in the toxicity mechanisms of NPs. To exactly explore the ROS generation mechanism and their roles on the toxicity effect, the dynamic generation and decay process of ROS (O2•-, •OH and H2O2) on six selected metal-oxide NPs suspensions were investigated. The results showed that the ROS generated kinetics was distinct on different metal-oxides NPs, TiO2 and ZnO generated total three types of ROS, whereas V2O5, CeO2, Fe2O3, and Al2O3 generated only O2•-, which was a relatively stable one with a long lifetime from its dynamic decay process. ROS generation mechanism was interpreted through electronic structure or surface defects of NPs and redox potentials of various ROS generation. Furthermore, the relationship between the ROS dynamic production of these NPs and their toxic effects on photobacteria phosphoreum 502 as the model bacterium were systematically explored. We firstly found that the toxicity effect of post-illumination NPs on P. phosphoreum 502, and the long-live O2•- generated on the metal-oxides NPs was the major factors in their toxicity mechanism. A linear correlation was found between the generation of long-lived O2•- and the inhibition of bacterial luminescence (INH%). This correlation quantitatively linked O2•- production capability of NPs to their post-illumination toxicity assessment. We choose TiO2 as a target to study the morphological distribution of the photocatalytic O2•-. We found that the O2•- was preferentially adsorbed on TiO2 surface. This increased the stability of O2•- in TiO2 suspension, and thus prolong the lifetime of O2•-. Then we used NBT as the detection agent to determine the generation of the total O2•- and the long-live O2•- produced by the photocatalytic reaction of three different TiO2 (anatase, rutile and P25). We found that the proportion of the long life O2•- in the total O2•- remained stable for the three kinds of TiO2, and is up to 40%. There is an equilibrium distribution relationship between the long life O2•- absorbed on TiO2 surface and the free O2•- in the solution. The proportion of the long life O2•- followed the order, rutile> anatase> P25, which is probably related to the crystal structure of nanoparticles.