题名: 低压光电离质谱的应用研究

关键词: 挥发性有机物,低压光电离,爆炸物和化学战剂检测,质子化作用 ; Volatile organic compounds, LPPI, explosives and chemical warfareagents detection, Protonation

其他题名: The application of low-pressure photoionization massspectrometer

中文摘要: 挥发性有机物(VOCs)广泛存在于大气环境中,它不仅是促进大气二次污 染的前体物,而且对人体健康有直接危害,已经成为灰霾天气的主凶。因此对 VOCs的研究一直是大气化学研究的重要分支。目前,对它的监测技术的研究越 来越多。环境空气中VOCs的测定方法是国内外研究的焦点。本论文利用低压光 电离质谱(LPPI-MS)在线监测爆炸物和化学战剂模拟物在环境条件下的痕量检 测研究;以及在二氯甲烷作为掺杂剂条件下,促进有机物的质子化作用增强研 究。主要研究结果如下: (1) 运用超灵敏LPPI质谱(pptv)在线检测爆炸物和化学战剂使灵敏度提 高3-4个数量级,比较其他在线检测技术,LPPI具有更高的在线检测能力。2,4- 二硝基甲苯(2,4-DNT)、硝基甲苯(NT)、硝基苯(NB)、甲基膦酸二甲酯(DMMP) 四种物质的检测限分别达到为30、0.5、4和1pptv。 (2) 在低压光电离质谱(LPPI-MS)条件下,分别向分析物H2O、CH3OH、 C2H5OH、C2H4O中注入291ppmv的CH2Cl2,其质子化作用分别增强481.7±122.4、 197.8±18.8、87.3±7.8、93.5±35.5倍,同时CH2Cl2几乎没有产生其他碎片离子。 此结果表明,一种全新的质子化作用增强领域的研究途径被证实,从而提高了 真空紫外光光电离的检测性能。 (3) 本研究结果表明,LPPI提供了一个新的检测领域,扩大了在线检测 的物种范围。该低压光电离质谱有足够能力进行在线监测物种(VOCs)。该技 术提供一种高灵敏VOCs检测方法,可以为环境污染监测、医学诊断、工业、安 全科学、食品成分和质量检验中的VOCs检测提供快速便捷的准确在线检测方 法。

英文摘要: Volatile organic compounds(VOCs) are universal in atmospheric environment. VOCs are not one of precursors of photochemical ozone and secondary aerosol formation but also do harm to human health directly,becoming the chief offender to the haze weather.So the research of VOCs has been the important branch of atmospheric chemistry. Nowadays more and more researches have been done on the monitoring technologies. The determining methods of VOCs in the ambient air were focused on by many researches at home and abroad.In this paper,the LPPI-MS was employed to detect trace amounts of vapor-phase explosives and chemical warfare agent mimetics under ambient conditions;and the protonation of organic compounds can be remarkably enhanced via CH2Cl2 doping.The main results were as follows: (1) Our investigation reveals that LPPI is an ultrasensitive(pptv) technique for TAs detection.An improvement with 3-4 orders of magnitudes in the sensitivity was achieved in detection of TAs without any pre-concentration ,as compared to that in previous studies.The limits of detection of 2,4-dinitrotoluene 、nitro-toluene 、 nitrobenzene、and dimethyl methyl phosphonate were 30,0.5,4,and 1 part per trillion by volume,respectively. (2) Protonation of water,methanol, ethanol, and acetaldehyde was respectively enhanced 481.7±122.4、197.8±18.8、87.3±7.8 and 93.5±35.5 times after doping 291 ppmv CH2Cl2, meanwhile CH2Cl2 almost does not generate noticeable ions itself in LPPI-MS.This experimental results indicate that a new protonation process and opens a new prospect for the improvement of the detection efficiency of VUV photoionization. in LPPI-MS. (3) LPPI opens a new field and expands the on-line detection range of species.This LPPI-MS has enough ability to online monitoring species (VOCs).The detection technology has offered an ultra-sensitive analytical method for online real-time VOCs detections.The method may provide a potential tool for a rapid and reliable analysis of the environmental pollution monitoring,medical diagnosis, the industry, the security sciences,and food quality inspection.