青藏高原、南极地区汞同位素分布特征及其示踪研究

Alternative Title: Mercury Isotopic Compositions in Tibetan Plateau a nd Antarctic and Their Implications

Keyword: 汞同位素, 青藏高原, 南极地区, 环境行为 ,来源解析 m Ercury Isotope t Ibetan Plateau a Ntarc Tic Environmental Behavior, Source Apportionment

Abstract

汞(Hg )是一种 广泛分布的全球污染物 。 由于 气态 元素 汞的停留 时间 较长,汞 可以 在 环境中进行长距离 传输并沉降到 偏 远 地区,比如极地 和 高山 地区 。汞 在这些地区沉降后 可以发生 各种 转化 反应参与到 当地 的汞 循环 中 。 汞 在 循环 过程 中可以形成各种化合物,其中 甲基 汞 Me Hg 具有很强的神经毒性 且 极易通过食物链累积 因而会对 当地 生物 和居民 健康 造成 危害 。

青藏高原 、 南极 和 北极 通常被 称 为 世界 三极 。 这些 区域气候条件恶劣, 物种 多样性低 生态 系统 非常脆弱。 越来 越多的研究发现 这些 地区 是 汞的 “汇在全球汞循环 中起到 了非常重要的作用 因此研究这些区域的汞循环 具有重要 意义 。本 论文主要通过分析 样品 中 汞同位素 组成 追溯 青藏高原 和南极地区 汞 的 来源和 迁移转化 过程 。

研究了两种 常用的样品前处理方式 酸消解 和管式炉燃烧法 用于 汞同位素分析的可靠性。 结果表明 ,两种 前处理方法处理 标准 参考 物质 的总 汞回收率在98 106 之间, 同位素 分析结果与报道值基本一致, 所以 两种前处理方法均稳定可 靠。酸 消解方法 具有 较高的效率, 可 用于高汞含量样品的批量 处理 管式炉 燃烧 法虽然耗时较长,但 可以 处理更低汞含量的样品。 该研究 为 本论文 后续 极地样品中汞同位素 分析 提供了可靠的前处理 方法。

首先,研究 了 纳木错 地区 鹰羽毛和肌肉 样品 中的汞 含量与 同位素组成。 鹰 羽毛和肌肉 汞 含量 都 非常低 可能与 该地区 陆 生环境 中 较短的 食物链 有关系。鹰 组织中的 Δ 199 Hg 值 最高可达 2.89 ± 0.06‰ (2SD) 可能由 西藏 地区 强烈 的紫外辐射 引发 较高 程度的光 化学反应导致。 与纳木错 鱼体汞同位素相比, 尽管 鹰 羽毛 和鱼 肌肉 的甲基汞含量均 达 95 以上, 但二者 的 Δ 199 Hg 值 显著 不同 表明 陆 生 和水 环境 中 存在 不同的 甲基汞 生成和 转化 过程。 该研究揭示 光化学 反应对陆 生环境中汞Δ 199 Hg 的贡献 大于 水 环境 。 对 西藏 色季拉山 苔藓、 松针 和土壤样 品 中 汞浓度 和同位素组成 分析 发现 样品 中 总汞 浓度和同位素 组成 均 与海拔呈现显著的相关关系表明 海拔是 影响汞分布的重要因素 。 同位素 分析 结果表明 大气 元素态汞是 苔藓 、松针 和 土壤 中 汞的主要来源 。

对南极 乔治王岛 长城站 附近 环境 和 生物样品中汞同位素特征进行了研究 。 分析 了 沉积 物 、贝类、 螺类和鱼体中的汞浓度和 同位素 组成 贝类 、螺类和鱼体内Δ 199 Hg/δ 202 Hg 和 Δ 199 Hg/Δ 201 Hg 比值表明它们 体 内累积 的汞在环境中经历了不同的循环过程。 贝类 和螺类 累积 的 甲基汞 主要 由 底泥中 微生物甲基化生成并且 没有光化学反应过程 而 鱼体 中 累积的 甲基汞 是底泥中 生成 的甲基汞和水体中经历了光化学反应的甲基汞的混合 。 根据螺类 和 贝类 体内 Δ 199 Hg 和 M eHg% 的 相关性,计算得出沉积物中 生物 可利用部分 甲基汞 和 无机汞( I Hg 的同位素 非质量分馏特征 值( Δ 199 Hg MeHg : 1.56 ± 0.05 ‰‰; Δ 199 Hg I Hg : 0.39 ± 0.02‰ 。根据 已知 光化学反应 产生 的 不同 Δ 199 Hg/Δ 201 Hg 比值 ,计 算出鱼体 中约有 44 的汞来自沉积物 。 此外,对 苔藓 和地衣 中汞 的同位素特征进行了研究 结果表明, 南极 地衣和苔藓具

有显著不同的 Δ 199 Hg 值 ,表明二者不同的汞 累积 途径 。 苔藓 中 的 Δ 199 Hg 值 与 全球偏远 地区 大气元素态汞相似 ,说明 苔藓中 的 汞主要来自大气元素态汞。 然而地衣中 较高 的 M eHg/Hg 比值 40% 和 Δ 199 Hg/Δ 201 Hg 比值 1.23 )表明南极地衣 可以 从环境中累积 甲基汞,由于甲基汞 更 易生物 累积 放大并具有更高的 毒性,对地衣中 甲基汞的来源及行为过程需要进一步的深入研究 。

总之,本 论文 首先 对 汞同位素分析的前处理方法进行了研究 ,随后 选取青藏高原和南极乔治王岛 为 研究 区域 对 这些 地区 环境 和生物样品中汞的形态及同位素组成进行了分析, 进而对 汞在这些地区的 分布特征 、来源 和迁移转化 过程 进行了 探讨 。 由于这些 地区 在地理 位置上的特殊性,研究结果对全面 理解 汞 的长距离传输、 迁移转化过程及 生态 环境 风险 具有 重要意义。

Other Abstract

Mercury Hg) is widespread in the world. Due to the long residence time of gaseous elemental Hg (Hg 0 ), it can transport in a long rang and deposit in remote regions, like polar regions and alpine regions. Once deposited, Hg can undergo various reactions to particip ate into the local Hg circulation. During circulation, Hg can be transformed into various compound s , among which methylmercury (MeHg) is highly n eurotoxic and easily accumulated through the food chain. Consequently, it can cause severe health damage to ind igenous creatures.

Together with the Arctic, the Tibetan Plateau and the Antarctic are called polar regions. These regions are vulnerable due to harsh climatic conditions, low species diversity . More and more studies have found that these regions were "sin ks" of Hg and play important role in the global Hg cycling, so it is critical to study the Hg circulations in these regions. This study analyzed the sources, transf er , and transform of Hg through the Hg isotope compositions of natural media from the Tibeta n Plateau and Antarctic .

First, we studied the reliability of two different pretreatment methods (acid digestion and combustion trapping treatment for measuring Hg isotop e compositions.The results indicated that the recoveries of total Hg (THg) in certi fied reference materials (CRMs) were ranged from 98 to 106%, and their Hg isotopic compositions were agree with the published values. Therefore, both these two pretreatment methods were accurate and reliable for isotopic analysis. The acid digestion method had high efficiency, while the combusiton trapping method can be used to pretreat samples with relatively low contents of Hg This work provided reliable pretreatment methods for future Hg isotope analyses.

We analyzed the concentrations and isotopes of H g in feathers and muscles of eagles from the Tibetan Plateau to trace the biogeochemical circulation of Hg in the terrestrial ecosystem. Our results found the low concentrations of Hg, which may be caused by the short food chain. T he Δ 199 Hg value could up to 2.89 ± 0.06‰ (2SD),which can be explained by t he strong ultraviolet radiation induced the high photochemical reactions degree in the Tibetan Plateau. I n addition, the Δ 199 Hg values of eagles and fish from the same region were sign ificantly different although their MeHg% were > 95% 95%, indicating the different generation and transformation processes of MeHg between terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems. This study provided clues that the contribution of photochemical reactions of MeHg in terrestrial ecosystems was larger than those in aquatic ecosystem s In addition, w e measured the concentrations and isotope compositions of Hg in mosses, conifer needles, and surface soils from the Shergyla Mountain to understand the source and distributio n of Hg in the Tibetan Plateau . The ir concentration s and isotope compositions of Hg had clear correlations with altitude , indicating altitude is an important factor that can effect the distribution of Hg B ased on the isotopic analyses, atmospheric Hg 0 was the primary Hg source of mosses and conifer needles. The contribution of atmospheric Hg 0 accounted for approximately 87 % of atmospheric Hg in soils.

We analyzed the Hg isotope compositions of natural media around the Chinese Great Wall Station on the Kin g George Island . First, we analyzed the concentrations and isotopes of Hg in sediment A gas Arch a eogastropoda )), Ngas Neogastropoda )),and fish from the Antarctic. The different Δ 199 Hg/δ 202 Hg a nd Δ 199 Hg/Δ 201 Hg ratios in

Agas, Ngas, and fish indicated the d ifferent circula t i on history of Me Hg in them. Me Hg accumulated by Agas and Ngas was produced in the sediment and lacked of photochemical reactions. MeHg in fish was a mixture of MeHg produced in the sediment and the water. Subsequently, the Δ 199 Hg values o f bioavailable MeHg and inorganic Hg ( IHg in sediments were quantitatively calculated Δ 199 Hg MeHg : 1.56 ±0.05‰0.05‰; Δ 199 Hg I Hg : 0.39 ± 0.02‰ According to the different Δ 199 Hg/Δ 201 Hg ratios of various reactions, t he bioavailable Hg in the sediments contribut ed to approximately 44% of the total Hg in fish. Then, we analyzed the normal biomonitor moss and lichen to find the alternative passive sampling method. We found the distinct Δ 199 Hg values between Antarctic lichen and moss, indicating the different bioac cumulation of Hg in them. The similarity of Δ 199 Hg values between mosses and atmospheric Hg 0 indicated atmospheric Hg 0 was the dominate Hg source of moss. The relatively high MeHg/Hg (~ 40%) and Δ 199 Hg/Δ 201 Hg ratios ( 1.23 ) indicated lichen in Antarctic can accumulated MeHg from surrounding environment. Because the high bioaccumulaiton and neurotoxicity of MeHg, it was meaningful to further study the sources and biogeochemical of Hg in lichen.

In summary, this study studied two reliable pretreatment method for Hg isotope analyses, then chose the Tibetan Plateau and the King George Island of the Antarctic as study areas to analyze the concentrations, species and isot o pe compositions of Hg in natural media The distribution, sources, transfer, and transform of Hg were analyzed in detailed. Becase the special geographic positions and environmental conditions of study area, our study is critical for understanding long range transport, tracing the global geochemical circulation history and estimating the ecologica l risk of Hg.