Al13 高效去除水中颗粒物的混凝微界面机制

Alternative Title: The micro interfacial coagulation mechanism for efficient removal of particle by Al13

Keyword: Al13 al 13 聚集,颗粒物混凝,混凝机制,絮体 al 13 Aggregate Particle Coagulation Flocs Mechanisms

Abstract

混凝是 水处理 工艺 中 的核心单元 在饮用水和 污水处理 过程 中 ,可以有效去除水体中的 无机 颗粒 物 和 有机物,因此 被 广泛应用 于水 处理 厂。 在 混凝领域中 聚合氯化铝( Polyaluminum Chloride, 简称 PAC )是一种新型 的 无机高分子混凝剂 包含低聚态铝 Al 3+ 、 Al(OH) 2+ 、 Al(OH) 2 、 Al 2 OH 24+ 、 Al 6 (O H) 153+和 Al 8 ( 204+ 等)中聚态铝( Al 13 [AlO 4 Al 12 ( 24 (H 2 O) 127+ 等)和 高 聚态铝等铝形态,其中 [AlO 4 Al 12 ( 24 (H 2 O) 127+7+(简称 Al 13 )被认为是 PAC 中 优势混凝形态 ,其 混凝 机理包括 电中和、吸附架桥以及静电簇 等 。

pH值是影响 Al 13 混凝去除水体颗粒物效果的重要因素。碱性条件下 Al 13对 颗粒物有较好的去除 效果,多归结于 Al 13 发挥了 电中和、架桥吸附和静电簇作用,但具体的微观作用过程还不清楚。相关 研究表明 Al13 混凝形成的絮体中存在 Al13 聚集体,而 Al 13 聚集体只有在中性和碱性条件下( pH>6 )才会显著生成 ,由此推测 Al 13 的聚集反应 是 其发挥高效混凝作用 的关键因素 。 本文设计了 一系列 混凝 实验 ,拟 研究 Al 13 的 聚集 特性以及 Al 13 聚集体与 颗粒物 的 微界面作用过程,从而揭示 Al 13 发挥高效混凝作用真实的内在机制 。

本文的主要结论如下:

(1 )根据 Al 13 的碱 滴定 曲线 可发现 ,在 碱 滴定过程 中, Al 13 的形态发生了一系列变化 。粒度分析表明,随着 pH 值的升高 Al 13 溶液的 粒径 分布逐渐 向 高粒径 尺度转移 。 Ferron 测试 和 固体 27 Al NMR 测试结果 表明, 在 pH=4 9 范围内,Al 13 溶液 中 仍存在有大量 Al 13 ,说明在 pH 值从 4 上升至 9 的过程中 Al 13 发生聚集并形 成 了 粒度 在几百纳米左右 的 Al 13 聚集体。 Al 13 发生聚集反应 会导致 Al 13结构中的 铝氧四面体 产生 变形 ,从而减弱 液体核磁测试时 的峰响应特性 。 XPS分析结果 表明 Al 13 的聚集过程伴随 着 部分 铝氧 八面体 Al VI )的 解离, 但 铝氧四面体 Al IV )结构仍保留在 Al 13 聚集体 中 当 pH 值上升 至 9 时 部分 Al 13转化 为氢氧化铝 大部分 Al 13 仍以 聚集体形式存在 于溶液中。 综上所述 调节Al 13 溶液从酸性( pH=4 至 碱性( pH=9 )的过程中 Al 13 首先发生 脱质子反应然后聚集形成 Al 13 聚集体 随着溶液 中 OH 的继续 增加, Al 13 聚集体 会逐渐转化为 氢氧化铝 。 Al 13 聚集体是 A l 13 转化为氢氧化铝 的中间产物 通过调节 Al 13溶液 的 pH 值 可以 控制 Al 13 的 转化过程, 并 将反应停留在 Al 13 聚集 体 阶段。

(2 )通过 对比 Al 13 和 预制 Al 13 聚集体的混凝特性 发现 在中性和碱性条件下 Al 13 对 颗粒物 表现出良好 的 去除效果 ,但其混凝特性明显区别于预制 Al 13聚集体,说明 Al 13 原位聚集过程与颗粒物失稳聚集过程有着协同作用效果 。 Zeta电位测试表明, 电中和作用 是两组实验中颗粒物失稳的初始因素 由于 Al 13 的电荷密度高于 Al 13 聚集体 在溶液中分布更加均匀, Al 13 主导 的混凝 过程形成的 絮体粒径约为 预制 Al 13 聚集体形成 的絮体的两倍 。 固体 27 Al NMR 和 XPS 测试结果表明 絮体中 真实存在 Al 13 聚集体,但原位 Al 13 聚集体与预制 Al 13 聚集体存在明显不同,包括高 pH 值条件下的组成以及混凝效果,说明 Al 13 的原位聚集过程与颗 粒物失稳聚集过程是同步进行的,同时发现在 颗粒物存在 时 在pH =7 9 范围内, Al 13 的原位聚集过程 以及絮体的最终特性不受 pH 值 影响 。 S EM和 EDS 结果表明,预制 Al 13 聚集体主要分布于 颗粒物之间的 连接处 ,而 原位 形成 的 Al 13 聚集体则均匀分布于絮体表面 。 综上所述,得出 Al 13 高效混凝的机理如下:在 中 性和 碱性 条件下 将 Al 13 投加到 SiO 2 悬浊液以 后, 首先 被 均匀地吸附到 SiO 2 表面, 通过电中和作用使 颗粒物 失稳,由于颗粒物 间的有效碰撞 可以发生 在表面的任意位置 ,因此 所有 SiO 2 颗粒都可以 直接 参与 到 絮体 的生成,迅速 形 成大而紧密的絮体, 直观表现为颗粒物的高效去除, 但由于颗粒物之间的结合 力较弱 ,此 时 的絮体 容 易破碎 ,导致絮体粒径会自发地不断减小而趋于稳定 。 随着 Al 13 在 SiO 2 表面 不断地 吸附, 特别是颗粒物的接触处,开始逐渐原位形成 Al 13 聚集体 ,生成的聚集体可以有效 提高颗粒物之间的粘附作用 ,从而生成稳定密实的絮体 。因此,整个混凝过程经历了 吸附 电中和 Al 13 原位聚集Al 13 聚集体架桥 三个阶段 。

Other Abstract

It is well acknowle dged that coagulation takes an essential part in removing inorganic particul ates and natural organic matter, which is widely applied in drinking water and waste water treatments. Polymer aluminum chloride (PAC) is a dynamic intermediate product in the hydrolysis aggregation process of Al ion, including the monomers ( Al 3+3+, Al(OH) 2+2+, Al(OH) 2 ),the dimmer (Al 2 ( 24+4+)), as well as the tridecamer (AlO 4 Al 12 ( 24 (H 2 O) 127+7+, often denoted byAl 13 ) and high polymers Al 13 is regarded as the most efficient coag ulation species in PAC. At present, t he well accepted coagulation mechanisms of Al 13 include charge neutralization,inter particle brigding, and electrostatic patch.

pH has an influence on the coagulation behavior of Al13 Al 13 perform s well in removing pa rticles under neutral and alkaline conditions , which is mainly attributed to charge neutralization and inter particle bridging. However, the specific microscopic mechanisms remain unclear. Previous study demonstrated that Al 13 was easily to aggregate above pH 6 and formed Al 13 aggregates with the length in the range of 100 ~ 1000 nm. It could be speculated that the aggregation of Al 13 is the key factor of the optimized particle coagulation. This study focus on the effect of the aggregation of Al 13 on partic le coagulation and the interactions among Al13 ,Al13 agg and particles on the coagulation interface.

It was found that Al 13 began to aggregate above pH 6. According to the titration curve of Al13 solution, the change of pH could be divided into three ste ps, revealing that the transformation of Al13 species undergone a series of reactions. Zeta potentials of Al 13 solution decreased with increasing pH, suggesting that the deprotonation of Al 13 occurred and the neutralization of the positive charge of the Al 13 as OH added. The results of the size measurement revealed that the size distribution of Al 13 solution increased when pH increased. Acco r ding to the results of 27 Al NMR , Al 13 was the main Al specie s in Al 13 solution after adjusting pH which confirmed the aggregation of Al 13. The result of XPS showed the rate of Al IV / Al VI of Al 13 aggregates was less than 1/12, revealing the formation of the Al 13 aggregates accompanied with the loss of the Al VI from Al 13.

Compared with the coagulation induced by pre formed Al 13 aggregates, optimized coagulation for particle removal by Al 13 occurred under neutral and alkaline conditions,which was dominated by in situ aggregation of Al 13 . The results of 27 Al NMR and XPS confirmed that Al 13 aggregates exis ted in both flocs, but the differences in Al distribution and morphology between two tests have been observed via SEM and EDS. The in situ formed Al 13 aggregates covered all over the particles, resulting in compact flocs with a rough surface. In contrast, the preformed Al 13 aggregates mainly distributed on joint sites between particles, generating denser and smoother flocs. This difference verified that in situ aggregation of Al 13 was the key factor for optimized particle coagulation. Overall coagulation fo r efficient particle removal by Al 13 should undergo charge neutralization in situ aggregation of Al 13 inter particle bridging processes. Aggregation of Al 13 readily occurred at high pH, thus efficient particle removal could be achieved in neutral and a lkaline waters.