稀土氧化物纳米颗粒对土壤和蜜蜂肠道细菌群落的影响

Alternative Title: The effects of rare earth oxide nanoparticles on bacterial community in soil and honeybee gut

Keyword: 稀土氧化物纳米 颗粒、 土壤 细菌 群落、 土壤酶活性、蜜蜂健康、肠道 细 菌群落 Rare Earth Oxide Nanoparticles, Soil Bacterial Community, Soil Enzyme Activity, Honeybee Health, Gut Bacterial Community

Abstract

稀土氧化物纳米颗粒 rare earth oxide nanoparticle 可作为肥料添加剂进入土壤生态系统, 被植物吸收并累 积 在可食部分 进而 经由 食物链影响不同营养层级的生物, 例如 蟋蟀 Acheta domesticus)、 拟步甲 Tenebrionoidea 及重要传粉者 蜜蜂 Apis mellifera 等 。 微生物是生态系统中最活跃的组分之一 ,其 组成及功能对环境变化敏感 。 微生物 对 于维持 生态系统功能具有重要 意义, 但 目前有关稀土氧化物纳米颗粒对不同生境 中 微生物的影响 仍然 知之甚少,尤其 缺乏 对 动物肠道微生物的研究。

本研究以 稀土氧化物纳米颗粒 为研究对象, 通过土壤室内培养和蜜蜂培育试验 利用 荧光微型板检测技术 和高通量测序技术研究了 稀土氧化物纳米颗粒 对农田生态不同生境微生物的影响 ,并评价了其 环境风险。 主要研究内容与成果如下:

(1) 为 探究 稀土氧化物纳米 颗粒 对 土壤 微生物群落 结构 与 功能 的影响 选取 典 型东北黑土 区 农田土壤 Mollisol 分别 暴露于 氧化镧 纳米 颗粒 nano-La2O3)、氧化钕 纳米 颗粒 nano-Nd2O3)和氧化钆 纳米 颗粒 nano-Gd2O3 中 暴露剂量梯度 为 0、 10、 50和 100 mg kg-1。 微宇宙培养 60天, 在第 1、 7和 60天 进行破坏性取 样 进行 土壤细菌群落和酶活性分析。 研究发现 三种 稀土氧化物纳米颗粒暴露 具有剂量效应和时间效应,均显著改变土壤细菌群落结构,其中 放线菌门Actinobacteria)、酸杆菌门 Acidobacteria)、芽单胞菌门 Gemmatimonadetes和蓝藻门( Cyanobacteria)为 主要 的敏感类群 P < 0.05));三种 稀土氧化物纳米颗粒 显著抑制 土壤酶活性( P < 0.05,包括 α-1,4-葡萄糖苷酶( α-1,4-glucosidaseAG)、 β-1,4-葡萄糖苷酶( β-1,4-glucosidase BG)、 β-1,4-木糖苷酶( β-1,4-xylosidaseBX)、 β-1,4-纤维二糖水解酶( cellobiohydrolase CBH)、 β-1,4-N-乙酰葡糖胺糖苷酶( β-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminidase NAG)、和酸性磷酸酶 Acid phosphatase AP 进而抑制 与碳、氮、磷循环有关的群落 生态功能 ;其中 nano-La2O3和 nano-Nd2O3对细菌群落 结构和功能 影响较 nano-Gd2O3显著 。

(2) 为 探究 稀土氧化物纳米 颗粒 如何影响蜜蜂健康 及其 肠道 细菌群落 将nano-La2O3混合 花粉和 无菌 蔗糖 溶液 饲喂意大利 蜜蜂 Apis mellifera 。 Nano-La2O3暴露剂量 梯度 为 0、 1、 10、 100 和 1000 mg kg-1 持续 暴露 12天 ,并测定蜜蜂生理指标和肠道细菌群落。 研究发现 nano-La2O3暴露 对蜜蜂的生理 健康 具有 不利影响, 主要表现为 对蜜蜂存活率、 花粉消耗 量 和体重 产生 剂量依赖 性 负效应 P < 0.05 Nano-La2O3暴露 引起蜜蜂肠道细菌群落的 失调, 主要表现为 病原菌 Serratia和 Frischella的 大量 富集 以及 与 消化过程相关的微生物 Snodgrassella和 Bombella丰度 显著变化 P < 0.05 值得注意的是, 蜜蜂的生理 指标 与 病原菌 Serratia和 Frischella的 丰度之间存在 显著 相关性 P < 0.05 说明 蜜蜂健康与肠道细菌群落之间 具有紧密 联系 nano-La2O3可能通过破坏肠道细菌群落 平衡进而损害蜜蜂生理健康。

Other Abstract

Rare earth oxide (REO) nanoparticles (NPs) are inevitably increasing in the soil ecosystem as fertilizer additives. Due to the extending trophic transfer from the contamination source soil and intermediary pathway plants, consumers (e.g., Acheta domestica, Tenebrionoidea, and probably the terrestrial pollinator honeybee) could further be exposed to REO NPs. Microorganisms are active and sensitive components in terrestrial ecosystem, which could change in response to environmental disturbance. Microorganisms play important roles in ecosystem function. However, there is a knowledge gap about the effects of REO NPs on microorganisms in different habitats, especially on the gut microbiota.

In this study, REO NPs were taken serving as research objects. Basing on the soil culture and honeybee incubation experiments, the effects of REO NPs on microorganisms in different habitats of farmland ecosystem were evaluated using fluorescent microplate and high-throughput sequencing technology. The main research contents and results are as follows:

(1) To test how REO NPs affect soil microbial community structure and function, the typical farmland soil, black soil (Mollisol), was exposed to three rare earth oxide nanoparticles under pure soil culture conditions, including nano-La2O3, nano-Nd2O3, and nano-Gd2O3. The exposure doses were 0, 10, 50, 100 mg kg-1. During 60 days of darkroom culture, samples were taken at 3 time points, which were 1, 7, and 60 days, respectively. And soil bacterial communities and six soil enzyme activities were determined. REO NPs exerted dose-dependent and time-dependent toxic effects on soil bacterial community structure, as reflected by the significant responses of sensitive taxa (i.e. Actinobacteria, Acidobacteria, Gemmatimonadetes, and Cyanobacteria) (P < 0.05). REO NPs also had dose-dependent and time-dependent adverse effects on soil enzyme activity (P < 0.05, including α-1,4-glucosidase (AG), β-1,4-glucosidase (BG), β-1,4-xylosidase (BX), cellobiohydrolase (CBH), β-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminidase (NAG) and acid phosphatase (AP)), and thus inhibited the ecological functions related to the cycle of carbon, nitrogen and phosphorus. Nano-La2O3 and nano-Nd2O3 had higher toxic effects than nano-Gd2O3 on soil bacterial community structure and function.

(2) To address how REO NPs affect honeybee health and its gut microbiota, honeybees were fed pollen and sucrose syrup mixture containing 0, 1, 10, 100 or 1000 mg kg-1 of nano-La2O3 for 12 days. And the honeybee physiology and gut bacterial communities were determined. Nano-La2O3 exerted detrimental effects on honeybee physiology, as reflected by dose-dependent adverse effects on survival, pollen consumption and body weight (P < 0.05). Nano-La2O3 caused the dysbiosis of honeybee gut bacterial communities, as evidenced by the enrichment of pathogenic Serratia and Frischella, and the alteration of digestion-related taxa Snodgrassella and Bombella (P < 0.05). There were significant correlations between honeybee physiological parameters and the relative abundances of pathogenic Serratia and Frischella (P < 0.05), underscoring linkages between honeybee health and gut bacterial communities. This study demonstrates that nano-La2O3 can cause detrimental effects on honeybee health, potentially by disordering gut bacterial communities.