陆源人类活动对近海生态系统的影响

Alternative Title: Impacts of land-based human activities on coastal and offshore marine ecosystems

Abstract: 随着海岸带快速城市化和经济发展,人类活动对近海生态系统的影响日益增加。通过对国内外大量相关文献的分析和与国际专家的研讨,分别从海洋资源开发、海岸带城市化和环境变化等几个方面概述了陆源人类活动对近海生态系统的影响。目前陆源人类活动导致近海生态系统出现的主要问题有:海洋生物资源过度捕捞、海岸带富营养化、海洋酸化、珊瑚礁退化、海洋垃圾、以及海岸带矿产开采等高强度开发活动引发的重金属和持久性有机污染物污染等。这些问题会直接导致海洋生物群落结构变化、影响水质、降低海洋生物多样性,最终影响海洋生态系统服务功能,威胁海洋生态系统健康。这些问题的根源多来自陆地,必须将海洋和陆地作为一个有机整体,整合海陆系统相互作用的科学计划,推进海洋资源和近海生态系统的可持续管理。

Other Abstract: With rapid urbanization and economic development along the coast,the impacts of land-based human activities on coastal and offshore marine ecosystems have been significantly increased. This paper presented the impacts through literature synthesis and discussions with international experts, which are mainly caused by the exploitation of marine resources, coastal urbanization,and environmental change. Over exploitation of marine biotic resources,coastal eutrophication,ocean acidification, coral reef degradation, marine litter, and increasing pollution of heavy metals and persistent organic pollutants due to intensive coastal industrialization have become the major challenges and problems for coastal and offshore ecosystems. With changes in marine biological community structure, deteriorating water quality,and declining marine biodiversity,those chanllenges and problems will change the functioning of marine ecosystem services and thus threaten the health of the marine ecosystem. Since the major issues of coastal and offshore ecosystems stem from land-based activities, land and ocean should be considered as a single system when addressing them. Therefore, scientific plans on land-ocean interactions should be integrated to conserve and to ensure the sustainable use of marine resources and the sustainable management of coastal ecosystems.

Keyword: 陆海相互作用 近海生态系统 重金属污染 持久性有机污染物污染 富营养化